WorldCat Identities

Galton Laboratory for National Eugenics

Overview
Works: 62 works in 101 publications in 1 language and 1,110 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Conference papers and proceedings 
Classifications: HQ750.A1, 363.92
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Galton Laboratory for National Eugenics
 
Most widely held works by Galton Laboratory for National Eugenics
Annals of eugenics( )

in English and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eugenics laboratory memoirs by Galton Laboratory for National Eugenics( )

in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theories of population from Raleigh to Arthur Young by James Bonar( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First Published in 1966. Routledge is an imprint of Taylor & Francis, an informa company
Selected Eugenics Laboratory memoirs by Francis Galton Laboratory for National Eugenics (London)( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eugenics Laboratory lecture series( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The treasury of human inheritance( )

in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Questions of the day and of the fray( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Treasury of human inheritance by Karl Pearson( Book )

in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The relative strength of nurture and nature by Ethel M Elderton( Book )

2 editions published between 1909 and 1915 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eugenics Laboratory lecture series( )

in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The groundwork of eugenics by Karl Pearson( Book )

3 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Side lights on the evolution of man : being a lecture delivered at the Royal Institution, Friday, May 14, 1920 by Karl Pearson( Book )

2 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The problem of practical eugenics by Karl Pearson( Book )

3 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The scope and importance to the state of the science of national eugenics by Karl Pearson( Book )

2 editions published between 1909 and 1911 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Questions of the day and of the fray( )

in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annals of human genetics by Galton Laboratory for National Eugenics( )

in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Périodique traitant de la génétique humaine
A first study of the inheritance of vision and of the relative influence of heredity and environment on sight by Amy Barrington( Book )

1 edition published in 1909 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the measure of the resemblance of first cousins by Ethel M Elderton( Book )

1 edition published in 1907 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eugenics laboratory lecture series by Galton Laboratory for National Eugenics( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the marriage of first cousins by Ethel M Elderton( Book )

2 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.42 for Annals of ... to 0.90 for Eugenics l ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityGalton Laboratory

Eugenics Laboratory

Francis Galton Eugenics Laboratory

Francis Galton Laboratory for National Eugenics

Galton Laboratory for National Eugenics

London (England) Galton Laboratory for National Eugenics

Londn (Anglie) Galton Laboratory for National Eugenics

University College, London Galton Laboratory for National Eugenics

University of London Eugenics Laboratory

University of London Francis Galton Laboratory for National Eugenics

University of London Galton Laboratory for National Eugenics

Languages
English (56)