WorldCat Identities

Frankland, Edward Sir 1825-1899

Overview
Works: 110 works in 202 publications in 2 languages and 1,084 library holdings
Genres: Outlines and syllabi  Textbooks  Biography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QD3, 543.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Edward Frankland
Experimental researches in pure, applied and physical chemistry by Edward Frankland( Book )

8 editions published between 1877 and 2012 in English and German and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Water analysis for sanitary purposes, with hints for the interpretation of results by Edward Frankland( Book )

15 editions published between 1880 and 2012 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lecture notes for chemical students : embracing mineral and organic chemistry by Edward Frankland( Book )

23 editions published between 1866 and 2012 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inorganic chemistry by Edward Frankland( Book )

6 editions published between 1884 and 1885 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How to teach chemistry : hints to science teachers and students being the substance of Six Lectures delivered at the Royal College of Chemistry in June 1872 by Edward Frankland( Book )

5 editions published between 1875 and 2010 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sketches from the life of Edward Frankland born January 18, 1825, died August 9, 1899 by Edward Frankland( Book )

5 editions published between 1901 and 1908 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lecture notes for chemical students by Edward Frankland( Book )

1 edition published in 1876 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Über die Isolirung des Aethyls : diss. by Edward Frankland( Book )

5 editions published in 1849 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the air of mines and confined places : being part of the appendix to the report of the Royal Mines Commission by Robert Angus Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 1864 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lecture notes for chemical students by Edward Frankland( Book )

3 editions published between 1872 and 1876 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A course of lectures on coal gas. Delivered in March, 1867. At the royal institution of Great Britain by Edward Frankland( Book )

1 edition published in 1867 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On organo-metallic bodies by Edward Frankland( Book )

4 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lecture notes for chemical students. Vol. II. Organic chemistry by Edward Frankland( Book )

3 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First report of the commissioners appointed in 1868 to inquire into the best means of preventing the pollution of rivers : (Mersey and Ribble Basins) by Great Britain( Book )

3 editions published in 1870 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the source of muscular power by Edward Frankland( Book )

1 edition published in 1866 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On a new series of organic compounds containing boron by Edward Frankland( Book )

2 editions published in 1862 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On a new method of producing the mercury compounds of the alcohol-radicles. by Edward Frankland( Book )

2 editions published between 1860 and 1865 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the influence of atmospheric pressure upon some of the phenomena of combustion by Edward Frankland( Book )

1 edition published in 1861 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the Production of organic bodies without the agency of vitality by Edward Frankland( Book )

1 edition published in 1858 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On some phenomena attending combustion in rarefied air by Edward Frankland( Book )

1 edition published in 1861 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.27 for A science ... to 1.00 for Edward Fra ...)

Alternative Names
Eduard Franklend

Eduardus Frankland

Edward Frankland British chemist

Edward Frankland britisk kemiker

Edward Frankland britisk kjemikar

Edward Frankland britisk kjemiker

Edward Frankland Brits scheikundige (1825-1899)

Edward Frankland brittisk kemist

Edward Frankland chimico inglese

Edward Frankland chimiste anglais

Edward Frankland englischer Chemiker

Edward Frankland químico inglés

Frankland, E. 1825-1899

Frankland, E. (Edward), Sir, 1825-1899

Frankland, Sir Edward

Франкленд Едвард

Франкленд, Эдуард

إدوارد فرانكلاند

ادوارد فرانکلند شیمی‌دان بریتانیایی

에드워드 프랭클랜드

エドワード・フランクランド

フランクランド

愛德華·弗蘭克蘭

Languages
English (104)

German (6)

Covers