WorldCat Identities

Smith, Sophia 1847-

Overview
Works: 10 works in 26 publications in 1 language and 230 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: CS71, 929.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Sophia Smith
A complete genealogy of the descendants of Matthew Smith of East Haddam, Conn. : with mention of his ancestors, 1637-1890 by Sophia Smith( Book )

8 editions published between 1890 and 2001 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Matthew Smith (1684-1751) of East Haddam, Connecticut was a fourth generation descendant of immigrant Matthew Smith. Descendants settled in Massachusetts, New York, Pennsylvania, and moved to the midwestern states in the 1800s
Mack genealogy. The descendants of John Mack of Lyme, Conn., with appendix containing genealogy of allied family, etc by Sophia Smith( Book )

5 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mack genealogy the descendants of John Mack of Lyme, Conn. with appendix containing genealogy of allied families, etc. by Sophia Smith( Book )

3 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Mack is said to have emigrated to America from Scotland in 1669, the place said to be Inverness. He was born March 6, 1653, died February 24, 1721. He married April 5, 1681, in Boston, Sarah Bagley, who was born there March 2, 1663. Included are Cone, Hutchinson, Peck, Porter, Robbins, Smith, Spencer, Sumner and allied families
Genealogical records of the descendants of David Mack to 1879 by Sophia Smith( Book )

4 editions published between 1879 and 1982 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The following sketch of the Mack family is, intended to include all the descendants of David Mack, and a few of his ancestors 26 "-Introd. "David Mack, son of Elisha, grandson of Josiah, b. December 10, 1750, in Hebron, Conn.; m. April 24, 1774, Mary Talcott, who was b. Sept. 21, 1757, in Hebron, Conn., and d. July 11, 1827, in Middlefield, Mass. He d. March 24, 1845, in Middlefield, Mass."-P. 6. Ancestor "Josiah Mack, came from Scotland, and settled in Lyme, Conn. His son, Josiah, was born in 1693, at Lyme 26 His son Elisha married Mary, oldest daughter of John Ellis of Sandwich, Mass., 26 "p. [5]. Descendants and relatives lived in Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Ohio, Iowa, Wisconsin, Illinois, Missouri, Oregon, Kentucky, New Jersey, Indiana, Michigan, Colorado, Florida, Pennsylvania, Vermont and elsewhere
The perfect baby name list by Sophia Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The York symposium on health : a report of the fourth symposium( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Complete genealogy of the descendants of matthew smith of east haddam by Sophia Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mulurru : Feelings by Sophia Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A complete genealogy of the descendants of Matthew Smith of East Haddam, Conn., with mention of his ancestors, 1637-1890 / by Mrs. Sophia (Smith) Martin by Sophia Smith( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

http://hdl.handle.net/2027/wu.89069271997
Complete genealogy of the descendants of Matthew Smith, a by Sophia Smith( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Genealogy and Family History Collection is a unique set of materials that describes the histories and narratives of particular American families. The Collection brings to life pre-1923 books that contain information such as birth, death, marriage, property and migration records of specific families. Many of these families followed interesting migration and movement patterns from Western Europe and beyond to the United States well over 200 years ago. Included in these volumes is information such as last wills and testaments, period photographs of towns, buildings and landscapes, portraits of family members, and descriptions of business interactions. Encompassing such comprehensive and personal information, this collection will appeal to genealogists, family history researchers, as well as descendants and casual historians
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.27 for The perfec ... to 0.82 for The York s ...)

Alternative Names
Martin, Sophia

Martin, Sophia 1847-

Martin, Sophia Smith 1847-

Smith, Sophia b. 1847

Languages
English (25)