WorldCat Identities

Durham, G. Homer (George Homer) 1911-1985

Overview
Works: 92 works in 138 publications in 1 language and 602 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Controversial literature  Software  Sermons 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: BX8635, 289.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by G. Homer Durham
Joseph Smith, prophet-statesman; readings in American political thought by Joseph Smith( Book )

3 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gospel standards : selections from the sermons and writings of Heber J. Grant by Heber J Grant( Book )

13 editions published between 1942 and 2003 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

N. Eldon Tanner, his life and service by G. Homer Durham( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nathan Eldon Tanner was born at Salt Lake City, Utah, in 1898, the son of Nathan William Tanner (1870-1948) and Sarah Edna Brown Tanner (1878-1959). His parents had immigrated to Aetna, Alberta, Canada, after their marriage in 1897, but his mother returned to the home of her parents at Salt Lake City for the birth of her first child. He married Sara "Sally" Merrill at Lethbridge, Alberta, in 1919. They had five daughters, 1920-1931. He was a school teacher, speaker of the Alberta Assembly, Alberta Minister of Lands and Mines, President of Merrill Petroleum Company, as well as a Bishop and a Stake President in Alberta. He was called as an Assitant to the Council of the Twelve of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in 1960 and the family moved to Salt Lake City, Utah. He was called to the first presidency of The Church in 1963
The gospel kingdom; selections from the writings and discourses of John Taylor by John Taylor( Book )

6 editions published between 1943 and 1964 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The administration of higher education in Montana : a study of the University of Montana system by G. Homer Durham( Book )

4 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The discourses of Wilford Woodruff by Wilford Woodruff( Book )

7 editions published between 1946 and 1998 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The gospel kingdom : selections from the writings and discourses of John Taylor, third president of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints by John Taylor( Book )

3 editions published between 1987 and 2002 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prescribing for the body politic; suggestions for legislative-administrative adjustments in the Government of Utah by G. Homer Durham( Book )

2 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evidences and reconciliations by John Andreas Widtsoe( Book )

2 editions published between 1960 and 1976 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Utah, the state and its government by Charles P Schleicher( Book )

2 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General policies of the Utah State Board of Regents : governing the Utah system of higher education by Utah State Board of Regents( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introductory readings in political science by G. Homer Durham( Book )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Utilization of tax resources by State Government in Utah : a report to the Tax Study Committee by G. Homer Durham( Book )

3 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Administrative organization of the Mormon church by G. Homer Durham( )

in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evidences and reconciliations by John Andreas Widtsoe( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The state university and the campus culture ; an address delivered at the Faculty Planning Conference, Arizona State University, Friday evening, September 7, 1962 by G. Homer Durham( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Liberty : the argument for democracy by G. Homer Durham( Book )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Administrative organization of the Mormon Church by G. Homer Durham( Book )

2 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Municipal administration in Logan City, Utah by G. Homer Durham( Book )

1 edition published in 1941 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.20 for G. Homer : ... to 1.00 for John Andre ...)

The gospel kingdom : selections from the writings and discourses of John Taylor, third president of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
Alternative Names
Durham, George Homer 1911-1985

G. Homer Durham American Mormon leader

Languages
English (73)

Covers