WorldCat Identities

Johnston, A. W. (Alan W.)

Overview
Works: 33 works in 148 publications in 7 languages and 2,084 library holdings
Genres: History  Catalogs  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Other, Editor, Collector, Contributor
Classifications: DF77, 938.01
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by A. W Johnston
The emergence of Greece by A. W Johnston( Book )

32 editions published between 1975 and 1984 in 5 languages and held by 1,000 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Employs the findings of archaeological research to reconstruct Greek society, politics, religion, art, and architecture from 1100 B.C. to 500 B.C
Trademarks on Greek vases by A. W Johnston( Book )

23 editions published between 1979 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 358 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The local scripts of archaic Greece; a study of the origin of the Greek alphabet and its development from the eighth to the fifth centuries B.C by L. H Jeffery( Book )

26 editions published between 1961 and 2003 in English and Greek, Ancient and held by 331 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Corpus vasorum antiquorum. University College Cork by A. W Johnston( Book )

12 editions published between 2000 and 2001 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le iscrizioni by A. W Johnston( Book )

7 editions published in 2000 in Italian and English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tell Dafana reconsidered : the archaeology of an Egyptian frontier town by François Leclère( Book )

3 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book considers the relationship between Egypt and Archaic Greece from the 7th to 5th century BC through a re-assessment of the site of ancient Daphnae (now known as Tell Dafana) in the Nile Delta of Egypt. --Back cover
A catalogue of Greek vases in public collections in Ireland by A. W Johnston( Book )

4 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalogue of Greek vases in public collections in Ireland by A. W Johnston( Book )

5 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le ceramiche attiche a figure nere by Barbara Iacobazzi( Book )

4 editions published in 2004 in Italian and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De klassieke Griekse wereld by A. W Johnston( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in Dutch and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

University College Dublin, University College Cork by A. W Johnston( Book )

5 editions published between 2000 and 2001 in English and German and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mental subnormality in North-East Scotland: a multi-disciplinary study of total population by George Innes( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

LTV/SIG Metroliner truck test by F. E Dean( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trademarks on Greek vases by A. W Johnston( Book )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Proceedings] by Asian Pacific Conference on Low Vision Care( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le ceramiche attiche a figure nere : scavi nel santuario greco : collana by Barbara Iacobazzi( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in Italian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le ceramiche attiche a figure nere : scavi nel santuario greco : collana by Barbara Iacobazzi( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in Italian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of mercantile marks on Greek painted pottery by A. W Johnston( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preliminary report on a geological exploration of Seal River, northern Manitoba by Geological Survey of Canada( Book )

1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vasos griegos, collección condes de Lagunillas by Ricardo Olmos Romera( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.30 for The emerge ... to 0.97 for Trademarks ...)

The local scripts of archaic Greece; a study of the origin of the Greek alphabet and its development from the eighth to the fifth centuries B.C
Alternative Names
Johnston A. W.

Johnston, Alan.

Johnston, Alan W.

Languages
Covers
The local scripts of archaic Greece; a study of the origin of the Greek alphabet and its development from the eighth to the fifth centuries B.CTrademarks on Greek vases