WorldCat Identities

Hart, Charles Henry 1847-1918

Overview
Works: 248 works in 440 publications in 1 language and 3,244 library holdings
Genres: Portraits  Biography  History  Catalogs  Bibliography  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Former owner, Contributor, Singer, Inscriber
Classifications: E12, 769
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Charles Henry Hart
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Charles Henry Hart
Browere's life masks of great Americans by Charles Henry Hart( Book )

10 editions published between 1899 and 2014 in English and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the engraved portraits of Washington by Charles Henry Hart( Book )

3 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the United States of America by Henry W Elson( Book )

6 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of the life and works of Jean Antoine Houdon, the sculptor of Voltaire and of Washington by Charles Henry Hart( Book )

10 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mary White--Mrs. Robert Morris an address delivered ... June 7, 1877 by Charles Henry Hart( Book )

10 editions published between 1878 and 2013 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biographical sketch of His Excellency Abraham Lincoln, late president of the United States by Charles Henry Hart( Book )

7 editions published between 1870 and 1975 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wax portraits and silhouettes by Ethel Stanwood Bolton( Book )

2 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of a collection of engraved and other portraits of Lincoln : exhibited at the Grolier Club, New York ... Saturday, April 8th, to Saturday, April 22d, 1899 by Grolier Club( Book )

4 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Morris, the financier of the American revolution. : a sketch by Charles Henry Hart( Book )

3 editions published in 1877 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the engraved work of Asher B. Durand : exhibited at the Grolier Club April, MDCCCXCV by Grolier Club( Book )

3 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A necrological notice of the Hon. Richard Stockton Field, LL. D., of Princeton, New Jersey by Charles Henry Hart( Book )

5 editions published in 1870 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Account of the meeting of the descedants of Colonel Thomas White, of Maryland, held at Sophia's dairy, on the Bush River, Maryland, June 7, 1877 by William White Bronson( Book )

4 editions published in 1879 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas White was born in 1704 in London and immigrated in 1720 to Baltimore, Maryland. He married twice and died in 1779
A register of portraits painted by Thomas Sully, 1801-1871, arranged and ed. with an introduction and notes by Charles Henry Hart( Book )

6 editions published between 1909 and 2012 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Benjamin West's family the American president of the Royal Academy of Arts not a Quaker by Charles Henry Hart( Book )

5 editions published between 1908 and 2010 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of George Sharswood, late chief justice of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, read before the Numismatic and Antiquarian Society of Philadelphia, Jany 3rd 1884 by Charles Henry Hart( Book )

4 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of George Ticknor, historian of Spanish literature by Charles Henry Hart( Book )

4 editions published in 1871 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of the life and services of Colonel John Nixon by Charles Henry Hart( Book )

8 editions published in 1877 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of William Hickling Prescott : historian of Spain, Mexico and Peru by Charles Henry Hart( Book )

3 editions published in 1868 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.40 for History of ... to 0.99 for Albert Ros ...)

Alternative Names
Charles Henry Hart American biographer and art expert

Charles Henry Hart Amerikaans kunsthistoricus (1847-1918)

Languages
English (131)