WorldCat Identities

Baumann, Edward

Overview
Works: 15 works in 24 publications in 3 languages and 1,477 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Case studies  Documentary television programs  History  Biography‡vAnecdotes  Television programs 
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: HV6534.M65, 364.15230977595
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Edward Baumann
Step into my parlor : the chilling story of serial killer Jeffrey Dahmer by Edward Baumann( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 397 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Murder next door : how police tracked down 18 brutal killers by Edward Baumann( Book )

3 editions published between 1991 and 1993 in English and held by 281 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes eighteen brutal murderers who were brought to justice. Follows each police investigation
Teresita, the voice from the grave : the incredible but true story of how an occult vision solved the murder of Teresita Basa by John O'Brien( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

May God have mercy on your soul : the story of the rope and the thunderbolt by Edward Baumann( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Getting away with murder : 57 unsolved murders with reward information by Edward Baumann( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chicago originals : a cast of the city's colorful characters by Kenan Heise( Book )

3 editions published between 1990 and 1995 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines various influential or notable figures from Chicago's history, including athletes, politicians, gangsters, artists, and more, organized by decade from the 1830s through the 1990s
Al Capone : the untouchable legend( Visual )

2 editions published between 2004 and 2007 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Born in Brooklyn in 1899, Al Capone began his career in crime as the protege of underworld boss Frankie Yale in the 1920's. He then moved to Chicago where he made himself a multi-millionaire from the protection business, gambling, brothels, and speakeasies. He is most famous for planning the massacre of seven rival gang members on Valentine's Day 1929. In 1931 he was convicted of income tax evasion and began an 11 year sentence at the Federal Prison of Alcatraz. Capone died in 1947 and is buried in Chicago's Mount Carmel Cemetery
Polish robbin' hoods : the inside story of the Panczko Brothers, the world's busiest burglars by Edward Baumann( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chicago heist by John O'Brien( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die dekorative Bildnerei der Griechen by Alwin Schultz( Book )

1 edition published in 1903 in German and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Hildesheimer Silberfund : mit Abbildungen auf Farbendrucktafeln( Book )

1 edition published in 1907 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Allgemeine Geschichte der bildenden Künste. in vier Teilen( Book )

in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quaestionum Terentiarum liber prior de Terentiano verbi substantivi usu ita agitur, ut generalis quae ad ellipsin huius verbi pertinet ... by Edward Baumann( Book )

2 editions published in 1890 in Latin and German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Allgemeine Geschichte der bildenden Kunst( Book )

in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The silver treasure-trove of Hildesheim : a description based on the writings of Heinrich Holzer, and the works of Julius Lessing, Hans Graeven, and Ed. Baumann by Th Blume( Book )

1 edition published in 1906 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.21 (from 0.14 for Step into ... to 0.99 for Allgemeine ...)

Chicago originals : a cast of the city's colorful characters
Alternative Names
Baumann, Ed.

Languages
English (18)

German (5)

Latin (1)

Covers