WorldCat Identities

Ernest Brown & Phillips

Overview
Works: 1,684 works in 2,642 publications in 1 language and 4,145 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Juvenile works  Catalogs  History  Illustrated works  Art 
Classifications: NC242.B5, 741.942
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ernest Brown & Phillips
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ernest Brown & Phillips
Catalogue of the twenty-sixth annual exhibition of paintings, drawings and sculpture by artists of fame and of promise by Ernest Brown & Phillips( Book )

50 editions published between 1921 and 1960 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the memorial exhibition of works by the late Claud Lovat Fraser by Claud Lovat Fraser( Book )

6 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fairy folk in fairy land by Ernest Brown & Phillips( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of an exhibition of paintings, pastels, drawings and woodcuts illustrating Col. T.E. Lawrence's book "Seven pillars of wisdom" by Ernest Brown & Phillips( Book )

6 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of an exhibition of paintings and watercolours by Paul Klee : Ernest Brown & Phillips, Ltd., the Leicester Galleries, February, 1941 by Ernest Brown & Phillips( Book )

11 editions published between 1908 and 1975 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the New Year exhibition of paintings, drawings and sculpture by nineteenth and twentieth century artists : Ernest Brown & Phillips Ltd., the Leicester Galleries ... January-February 1963 by Ernest Brown & Phillips( Book )

16 editions published between 1951 and 1972 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Italian artists and the war by Ernest Brown & Phillips( )

3 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Six decades of American art; catalogue. In association with the Downtown Gallery, New York by Ernest Brown & Phillips( Book )

5 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Memorial exhibition of the work of Henri Gaudier-Brzeska : born 1891, killed in action 1915 by Henri Gaudier-Brzeska( Book )

7 editions published between 1918 and 1975 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of an exhibition of works by Pablo Picasso( Book )

2 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of an exhibition of collected works by Ford Madox Brown by Ford Madox Brown( Book )

4 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of an exhibition of cartoons by Ernest Brown & Phillips( )

4 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of an exhibition of sculpture and drawings by Auguste Rodin (1840-1917) by Leicester Galleries (1902-1977)( Book )

5 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flora : a book of drawings by Pamela Bianco( Book )

1 edition published in 1919 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of an exhibition of paintings and drawings by Russell Drysdale by Russell Drysdale( Book )

3 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of another exhibition of caricatures by Max Beerbohm by Max Beerbohm( Book )

1 edition published in 1921 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of an exhibition of paintings, drawings, sculpture by artists of fame and of promise by Ernest Brown & Phillips( Book )

8 editions published between 1942 and 1945 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the new year exhibition of pictures, drawings and sculpture by nineteenth and twentieth century artists( Book )

5 editions published between 1954 and 1959 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of an exhibition of paintings, drawings and silk-screen prints by Ben Shahn : the Leicester Galleries ... June-July 1964 by Ben Shahn( Book )

4 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of an exhibition of drawings and wood-engravings by Edward Gordon Craig by Ernest Brown & Phillips( Book )

3 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.63 for Flora : a ... to 0.93 for Catalogue ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityLeicester Art Books (Firm)

Brown & Phillips

Brown (Ernest) and Phillips, London

Ernest Brown & Phillips

Ernest Brown and Phillips

Leicester Galleries

Languages
English (186)