WorldCat Identities

Miller, Char 1951-

Overview
Works: 6 works in 21 publications in 2 languages and 1,154 library holdings
Genres: History  Atlases  Maps 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: E169.1, 973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Char Miller
The atlas of U.S. and Canadian environmental history by Char Miller( Book )

10 editions published between 2003 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 805 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This visually dynamic resource chronologically covers its subject through the use of four-color maps, photos and diagrams, with substantial articles written by well known scholars.Each chapter provides entries on seven essential areas: - agriculture - wildlife and forestry - land use and management - technology and industry - pollution and human heath - human habitats - and ideology and politics. With valuable reference aids--including bibliographies, sources for further research, an extensive index, and newly designed maps--this is an indispensable tool for students and educators alike
Wilderness and the American mind by Roderick Nash( Book )

4 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of America's changing attitude toward wilderness, discussing efforts to protect the Alaskan wilderness, trends in wilderness management, and the international perspective
The greatest good : 100 years of forestry in America by Char Miller( Book )

4 editions published between 1999 and 2004 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Water in the 21st-century West : a High country news reader( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seeking the greatest good : the conservation legacy of Gifford Pinchot by Char Miller( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"President John F. Kennedy officially dedicated the Pinchot Institute for Conservation on September 24, 1963 to further the legacy and activism of conservationist Gifford Pinchot (1865-1946). Pinchot was the first chief of the United States Forest Service, appointed by Theodore Roosevelt in 1905. During his five-year term, he more than tripled the national forest reserves to 172 million acres. A pioneer in his field, Pinchot is widely regarded as one of the architects of American conservation and an adamant steward of natural resources for future generations. Author Char Miller highlights many of the important contributions of the Pinchot Institute through its first fifty years of operation. As a union of the United States Forest Service and the Conservation Foundation, a private New York-based think tank, the institute was created to formulate policy and develop conservation education programs. Miller chronicles the institution's founding, a donation of the Pinchot family, at its Grey Towers estate in Milford, Pennsylvania. He views the contributions of Pinchot family members, from the institute's initial conception by Pinchot's son, Gifford Bryce Pinchot, through the family's ongoing participation in current conservation programming. Miller describes the institute's unique fusion of policymakers, scientists, politicians, and activists to increase our understanding of and responses to urban and rural forestry, water quality, soil erosion, air pollution, endangered species, land management and planning, and hydraulic franking. Miller explores such innovative programs as Common Waters, which works to protect the local Delaware River Basin as a drinking water source for millions; EcoMadera, which trains the residents of Cristobal Colon in Ecuador in conservation land management and sustainable wood processing; and the Forest Health-Human Health Initiative, which offers health-care credits to rural American landowners who maintain their carbon-capturing forestlands. Many of these individuals are age sixty-five or older and face daunting medical expenses that may force them to sell their land for timber. Through these and countless other collaborative endeavors, the Pinchot Institute has continued to advance its namesake's ambition to protect ecosystems for future generations and provide vital environmental services in an age of a burgeoning population and a disruptive climate"--
Dentition as an indicator of age and sex ; composition and socialization of the population by Char Miller( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.00 for Dentition ... to 0.70 for Seeking th ...)

Alternative Names
Miller, Frank L. 1951-

Languages
English (19)

German (1)

Covers
The greatest good : 100 years of forestry in AmericaWater in the 21st-century West : a High country news reader