WorldCat Identities

Unesco Regional Office for Education in Asia and the Pacific

Overview
Works: 227 works in 423 publications in 1 language and 6,503 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  Periodicals  Case studies  Directories 
Classifications: L10, 370.95
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Unesco
Towards universalization of primary education in Asia and the Pacific : country studies( Book )

22 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in English and held by 398 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Technical and vocational education : country studies( Book )

21 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 387 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Education in Asia and the Pacific( )

in English and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Literacy situation in Asia and the Pacific : country studies( Book )

8 editions published between 1984 and 1986 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Directory of national institutions of educational planning and administration in Asia and the Pacific by Unesco( Book )

2 editions published between 1985 and 1987 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The design of secondary schools : a case study, Singapore by Michael Kok-Pun Liew( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Monograph: a case study on experience in Singapore on the design of secondary schools, most of which are multiple-shift schools. Includes a review of the curriculum and explains how this has been translated into space requirements, building layout and site layout. Illustrations show the layout of science laboratories, home economics laboratories, workshops, craft rooms, resource centres, canteens and sports facilities. The report concludes with a chapter on construcion costs."--Abstract
Research and training in literacy in Asia and Oceania by Unesco Regional Panel of Experts on Research and Training in Literacy in Asia and Oceania( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Organization of social science information and documentation : reports on 11 Asian countries( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Drop-out problem in primary education : some case studies( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Coping with drop-out : a handbook by Unesco( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population education in non-formal education and development programmes : a manual for field-workers( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Towards equality of educational opportunity : inter-country exchange of experiences : report of the visits of the Regional Panel on the Education of Girls, 27 May-10 June, 1985 by Asia and the Pacific Programme of Educational Innovation for Development( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Planning, administration and monitoring in literacy( Book )

4 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grass roots networking for primary education : case studies, Thailand, Sri Lanka, Philippines, Japan( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Futures and education : report of a regional meeting, Bangkok, Thailand, 2-8 November 1983( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Academic staff development in higher education : report of a regional workshop at University of New England, Armidale, Australia, 5-16 November 1984( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Formal and non-formal education : co-ordination and complimentarity [sic]( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mutual co-operation for schools development : some experiences from Asia and the Pacific : report of a study group, Bangkok, Thailand, 6-17 November 1984( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of a colloquium organized by the Asian Centre of Educational Innovation for Development under the patronage of the Unesco Regional Office for Education in Asia and the Pacific, 6 to 17 November 1984
Training of science teachers and teacher educators : report of a technical working group, Quezon City, Philippines, 17-27 July 1984( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adult education in Asia and the Pacific by Unesco( Book )

6 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.58 for Coping wit ... to 0.68 for The design ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUnesco. Principal Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

controlled identityUnesco. Regional Office for Education in Asia and Oceania

Bureau Rgional d'Education pour l'Asie et le Pacifique

Oficina Regional de Educacin para Asia y el Pacfico

ROEAP

ROEOP

Unesco. Asia-Pacific Regional Bureau fir Education

Unesco Bureau Rgional d'Education pour l'Asie et le Pacifique

Unesco Oficina Regional de Educacin para Asia y el Pacfico

Unesco Regional Office for Education in Asia and the Pacific

Unesco. ROEAP

Languages
English (102)