WorldCat Identities

Zadek, Walter

Overview
Works: 29 works in 41 publications in 3 languages and 237 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Editor, Illustrator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Walter Zadek
Sie flohen vor dem Hakenkreuz : Selbstzeugnisse der Emigranten : ein Lesebuch für Deutsche( Book )

7 editions published between 1981 and 1983 in German and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kein Utopia-- : Araber, Juden, Engländer in Palästina : Fotografien aus den Jahren 1935 bis 1941 by Walter Zadek( Book )

5 editions published in 1986 in German and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uhu : Das neue Ullstein-Magazin( )

in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hiebe, Massenzelle und Flucht by Walter Zadek( )

1 edition published in 1981 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Die Rettung der emigrierten Literatur by Walter Zadek( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Buchhaendler in der Emigration ; eine Anregung zur Forschung by Walter Zadek( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Palestine listens to its orchestra : personal reminiscences by Heinrich Simon( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Der Antiquar und die Exilliteratur : oder: Der noch unentdeckte Anteil des Buchhandels am Aufbau der seltenen Sammlungen by Walter Zadek( )

1 edition published in 1970 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Autobiographical interviews of Jews born in German speaking countries ("Yekkes") - 50/60 years after their immigration to Israel by Walter Zadek( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Born 03/26/1900, Berlin. Worked as a bookseller; studies of political science for two terms; newspaper editor. In 1933 he was arrested, after his release (in the same year) he emigrated to Palestine via Netherlands. There he worked as photographer, sales representative of books and bookseller, journalist, author
Literatur richtet sich nicht nach dem Pass ; Verleger in der Emigration: Richard Friedenthal by Walter Zadek( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Meschek Jeladim bei Pardess Hanna [Prospekt]( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Beautiful Palestine( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Antiquare im Exil : Dr. Abraham Horodisch by Walter Zadek( )

1 edition published in 1973 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Buchhändler in der Emigration : eine Anregung zur Forschung by Walter Zadek( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Araber, Juden und Engländer in Palästina : Fotografien aus den Jahren 1935-1941 ; "Kein Utopia" by Walter Zadek( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Kronthal Family Collection, Posen by Walter Zadek( )

in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The collection contains family trees of the Kronthal, Apt, and Wieruszowski families. The Kronthal family trees date from the late 18th century; Apt and Wieruszowski family trees date from the early 16th to the late 20th century
Letter by Henri Franck( )

1 edition published in 1929 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

T.L.S. (1929 Jan. 2, Berlin) to Zadek ; in German
Wiedergeburt des Künstlers aus dem Unendlichen. Zu Rilkes "Sonetten an Orpheus." by Walter Zadek( )

1 edition published in 1925 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Antiquare im Exil: Dr. Abraham Horodisch by Walter Zadek( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sie( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in Undetermined and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.83 (from 0.77 for Letter ... to 1.00 for Sie ...)

Alternative Names
Benjamin, Uri

Benjamin, Uri 1900-1992

Gamba

Gamba 1900-1992

Jubal, Daniel

Jubal, Daniel 1900-1992

Ková, Oda

Ková, Oda 1900-1992

Ruben, David

Ruben, David 1900-1992

Walter Zadek israela fotisto

Walter Zadek Israeli photographer

Walter Zadek israelischer Fotograf

Walter Zadek photographe israélien

Zacharias

Zacharias 1900-1992

Вальтер Цадек израильский фотограф, дядя Петера Цадека

ולטר צדק צלם ישראלי

Languages
German (36)

English (2)

Hebrew (1)