WorldCat Identities

McGonagall, William

Overview
Works: 222 works in 379 publications in 1 language and 1,596 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  History  Comic books, strips, etc  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Lyricist, Other
Classifications: PR4970.M45, 821.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William McGonagall
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William McGonagall
Wm. McGonagall: a library omnibus by William McGonagall( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Last poetic gems selected from the works of William McGonagall, poet and tragedian by William McGonagall( Book )

2 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

More poetic gems selected from the works of William McGonagall, poet and tragedian by William McGonagall( Book )

20 editions published between 1958 and 1974 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

McGonagall, a library omnibus by William McGonagall( Book )

5 editions published between 1980 and 1986 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William McGonagall : collected poems by William McGonagall( Book )

5 editions published between 2006 and 2011 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William McGonagall was born in Edinburgh in 1830. His father was a poor hand-loom weaver, and his work took his family to Glasgow, then to Dundee. William attended school for eighteen months before the age of seven, and received no further formal education. Later, as a mill worker, he used to read books in the evening, taking great interest in Shakespeare's plays. In 1877, McGonagall suddenly discovered himself 'to be a poet'. Since then, thousands of people the world over have enjoyed the verse of Scotland's alternative national poet. This volume brings together the three famous collections -
Last poetic gems by William McGonagall( Book )

6 editions published between 1968 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poetic gems : selected from the works of William McGonagall, poet and tragedian by William McGonagall( Book )

19 editions published between 1934 and 1971 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world's worst poet : selections from "Poetic gems" by William McGonagall( Book )

3 editions published between 1979 and 1982 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collected poems by William McGonagall( Book )

2 editions published between 1992 and 2006 in Undetermined and English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

More poetic gems by William McGonagall( Book )

4 editions published between 1972 and 1980 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A selection by William McGonagall( Book )

3 editions published between 1993 and 1998 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Descriptive jottings of London : for voices (small choir) and (unsynchronised) accompaniment, 2003 by Michael Finnissy( )

3 editions published between 2004 and 2007 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The railway bridge of the silvery Tay, and other disasters by William McGonagall( Book )

3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The comic legend of William McGonagall by Charles Nasmyth( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

McGonagall and Tommy Atkins by David Phillips( Book )

2 editions published between 1973 and 1974 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William McGonagall : a selection by William McGonagall( Book )

3 editions published between 1993 and 2005 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Website includes biography, about the William Topaz McGonagall Appreciation Society, library catalogue, members poetry, full text of McGonagall poetry
The Tay Bridge disaster and other poetic gems by William McGonagall( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poetic gems : selected from the works of William McGonagall, poet and tragedian, died in Edinburgh 29 September 1902 by William McGonagall( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Still more poetic gems by William McGonagall( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yet further poetic gems by William McGonagall( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.38 for The world' ... to 0.81 for The Willia ...)

William McGonagall : collected poems
Alternative Names
Mac Gonagall, William

Mac Gonagall William 1825-1902

Macgonagall, William

Macgonagall, William 1825-1902

Mc Gonagall, William

Mc Gonagall William 1825-1902

McConagall, William

McGonagall, William 1825-1902

McGonagall, William Topaz 1825-1902

M'Gonagall, Wm

M'Gonagall, Wm 1825-1902

M'Gonagall, Wm. (William)

Uilleam Mac Congáil

William McGonagall Brits wever (1825-1902)

William Topaz McGonagall schottischer Exzentriker, Abstinenzler und Dichter

Вільям Макгонагалл

Макгонаголл, Уильям

Ուիլյամ Մաքգոնագոլ

ויליאם מקגונגל סופר בריטי

ウィリアム・マッゴナガル

Languages
English (137)

Covers
The world's worst poet : selections from "Poetic gems"Collected poemsA selectionDescriptive jottings of London : for voices (small choir) and (unsynchronised) accompaniment, 2003The comic legend of William McGonagallWilliam McGonagall : a selectionThe Tay Bridge disaster and other poetic gems