WorldCat Identities

Maunder, E. Walter (Edward Walter) 1851-1928

Overview
Works: 45 works in 188 publications in 3 languages and 3,234 library holdings
Genres: History  Handbooks, manuals, etc  Popular works  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Commentaries 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Editor
Classifications: QB19, 220.852
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by E. Walter Maunder
The astronomy of the Bible : an elementary commentary on the astronomical references of Holy Scripture by E. Walter Maunder( Book )
36 editions published between 1908 and 2010 in English and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Elementary commentary on the astronomical references of Holy Scripture
The Royal observatory, Greenwich. A glance at its history and work by E. Walter Maunder( Book )
18 editions published between 1900 and 2013 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sir William Huggins and spectroscopic astronomy by E. Walter Maunder( Book )
15 editions published between 1913 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Are the planets inhabited? by E. Walter Maunder( Book )
7 editions published between 1913 and 2011 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The science of the stars by E. Walter Maunder( Book )
13 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Indian eclipse, 1898 : report of the expeditions organized by the British Astronomical Association to observe the total solar eclipse of 1898 January 22 by British Astronomical Association( Book )
10 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The total solar eclipse, 1900; report of the expeditions organized by the British astronomical association to observe the total solar eclipse of 1900, May 28 by British Astronomical Association( Book )
5 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Astronomy without a telescope : a guide to the constellations, and introduction to the study of the heavens with the unassisted sight by E. Walter Maunder( Book )
8 editions published between 1902 and 2013 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The heavens and their story by Annie S.D Maunder( Book )
7 editions published between 1908 and 1910 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The stars and how to identify them by E. Walter Maunder( Book )
6 editions published between 1918 and 1919 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The stars as guides for night marching : in north latitude 50 ĚŠ by E. Walter Maunder( Book )
5 editions published in 1916 in English and Latin and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The sun and sunspots, 1820-1920 by E. Walter Maunder( )
1 edition published in 1925 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On the total solar eclipse of August 29, 1886 by L Darwin( Book )
3 editions published in 1889 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The first chapter of Genesis by E. Walter Maunder( Book )
1 edition published in 1920 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Astronomy of the Bible - The Original Classic Edition by E. Walter Maunder( )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Astronomy of the Bible - The Original Classic Edition
An elementary commentary on the astronomical references of holy scripture by E. Walter Maunder( Book )
1 edition published in 1922 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The recent eclipse by E. Walter Maunder( Book )
1 edition published in 1898 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The total solar eclipse 1900 by E. Walter Maunder( Book )
4 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.00 for An element ... to 0.97 for The sun an ...)
Alternative Names
Maunder, Edward Walter 1851-1928
Languages
English (157)
Chinese (3)
Latin (1)
Covers