WorldCat Identities

Czolgosz, Leon F. 1873?-1901

Overview
Works: 79 works in 144 publications in 3 languages and 5,003 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Short films  Historical reenactments (Motion pictures)  Silent films 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Leon F Czolgosz
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Leon F Czolgosz
Execution of Czolgosz, with panorama of Auburn Prison( Visual )

3 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The film begins by showing railroad cars in the foreground with the overshadowing walls of a state prison in the background. The second camera position, from a higher elevation, pans slowly showing the yard interior of the prison and some of the large buildings. There is a dissolve from the exterior to the interior, a set of a stone wall with an iron barred door. Uniformed men are visible; they open the door and remove a man in civilian clothes. The camera then dissolves to another set in which there is a chair with wires attached. The man in civilian clothes is brought in and strapped to the chair. At the end of the film, two of the six witnesses examine him with stethoscopes
The Czolgosz Case [i.e. the trial of Leon F. Czolgosz for the assassination of President McKinley]. (Reprinted from the Philadelphia Medical Journal.) by E. C Spitzka( Book )

2 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The trial, execution, autopsy, and mental status of Leon F. Czolgosz, alias Fred Nieman : the assassin of President McKinley by Carlos F MacDonald( Book )

1 edition published in 1901 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statement by Leon F Czolgosz( )

1 edition published in 1901 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Signed statement by Czolgosz admitting he killed President McKinley
Poetic scene of McKinley by James B Parker( Book )

1 edition published in 1902 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Postmortem Examination of Leon F. Czolgosz by Edward Anthony Spitzka( Book )

1 edition published in 1902 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.28 (from 0.19 for The Presid ... to 0.95 for The Postmo ...)

Covers
Murdering McKinley : the making of Theodore Roosevelt's AmericaThe anarchist : a novelThe temple of music : a novelThe president and the assassin : McKinley, terror, and empire at the dawn of the American centuryTemple of music : [a novel]"I done my duty" : the complete story of the assassination of President McKinleyFired by the ideal : Italian-American anarchist responses to Czolgosz's killing of McKinley
Alternative Names
Czolgosz, Leon 1873-1901

Czolgosz, Leon Frank 1873-1901

Czolgosz, Leon Franz 1873?-1901

Leon Czolgosz Amerikaans misdadiger (1873-1901)

Leon Czolgosz anarchico statunitense

Leon Czolgosz anarchista amerykański, zabójca prezydenta McKinleya

Leon Czolgosz Asesino estadounidense

Leon Czolgosz US-amerikanischer Attentäter

Leon Czolgosz usona atencisto

Леан Чолгаш амерыканскі анархіст, забойца прэзідэнта Мак-Кінлі

Леон Чолгош американский анархист, убийца 25-го президента США Уильяма Мак-Кинли

Чолгош, Леон

ליאון צ'ולגוש

ליאון צ'ולגוש אנרכיסט אמריקאי, התנקש בחייו של נשיא ארצות הברית ויליאם מקינלי.

ليون كولغوش

لئون چولگوش گارگر فولادسازی و کسی که ویلیام مک‌کینلی رئیس‌جمهور امریکا را ترور کرد.

레온 촐고츠

レオン・チョルゴッシュ アメリカ合衆国の無政府主義者

里昂·乔戈什

Languages