WorldCat Identities

Hirsch, Arnold R. (Arnold Richard) 1949-2018

Overview
Works: 7 works in 48 publications in 2 languages and 1,995 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: HD7288.72.U52, 363.59
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Arnold R Hirsch
 
Most widely held works by Arnold R Hirsch
Making the second ghetto : race and housing in Chicago, 1940-1960 by Arnold R Hirsch( Book )

30 editions published between 1978 and 2011 in English and held by 1,064 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Arnold Hirsch argues that in the postdepression years Chicago was a "pioneer in developing concepts and devices" for housing segregation and that the legal framework for the national urban renewal effort was forged in the heat generated by the racial struggles on Chicago's South Side. In chronicling the strategies used by ethnic, political, and business interests threatened by the great migration of southern blacks in the 1940s, Hirsch reveals how the violent reaction of an emergent "white" population combined with public policy to segregate the city."--Jacket
Creole New Orleans : race and Americanization( Book )

8 editions published between 1992 and 1999 in English and held by 503 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This collection of six original essays explores the peculiar ethnic composition and history of New Orleans, which the authors persuasively argue is unique among American cities. The focus of Creole New Orleans is on the development of a colonial Franco-African culture in the city, the ways that culture was influenced by the arrival of later immigrants, and the processes that led to the eventual dominance of the Anglo-American community. Essays in the book's first section focus not only on the formation of the curiously blended Franco-African culture but also on how that culture, once established, resisted change and allowed New Orleans to develop along French and African creole lines until the early nineteenth century. Jerah Johnson explores the motives and objectives of Louisiana's French founders, giving that issue the most searching analysis it has yet received. Gwendolyn Midlo Hall, in her account of the origins of New Orleans' free black population, offers a new approach to the early history of Africans in colonial Louisiana. The second part of the book focuses on the challenge of incorporating New Orleans into the United States. As Paul F. LaChance points out, the French immigrants who arrived after the Louisiana Purchase slowed the Americanization process by preserving the city's creole culture. Joseph Tregle then presents a clear, concise account of the clash that occurred between white creoles and the many white Americans who during the 1800s migrated to the city. His analysis demonstrates how race finally brought an accommodation between the white creole and American leaders. The third section centers on the evolution of the city's race relations during the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. Joseph Logsdon and Caryn Cosse Bell begin by tracing the ethno-cultural fault line that divided black Americans and creoles through Reconstruction and the emergence of Jim Crow. Arnold R. Hirsch pursues the themes discerned by Logsdon and Bell from the turn of the century to the 1980s, examining the transformation of the city's racial politics. Collectively, these essays fill a major void in Louisiana history while making a significant contribution to the history of urbanization, ethnicity, and race relations. The book will serve as a cornerstone for future study of the history of New Orleans
Urban policy in twentieth-century America by Arnold R Hirsch( Book )

6 editions published in 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 422 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dutch Morial : old Creole in the new South by Arnold R Hirsch( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bürgertum und Barock im deutschen Roman; eine Untersuchung über Entstehung des modernen Weltbildes by Arnold Hirsch( Book )

1 edition published in 1934 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

American values and the urban underclass : a clash of cultures? by Angelo State University Symposium( Visual )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.39 for Making the ... to 0.82 for Bürgertum ...)

Creole New Orleans : race and Americanization
Covers
Creole New Orleans : race and Americanization
Alternative Names
Hirsch, Arnold Richard.

Hirsch, Arnold Richard 1949-

Languages
English (46)

German (1)