WorldCat Identities

Vājapeyī, Aśoka 1941-

Overview
Works: 136 works in 229 publications in 3 languages and 1,302 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Poetry  Records and correspondence  Pictorial works  Biography  Catalogs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor
Classifications: PK2098.42.A365, 759.954
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Aśoka Vājapeyī
Singing emptiness : Kumar Gandharva performs the poetry of Kabir by Kabir( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poetry of Kabir translated and as sung by Kumara Gandharva
Nowhere but there by Aśoka Vājapeyī( Book )

7 editions published between 1990 and 2004 in 3 languages and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beyond Borders : an Anthology of SAARC Poetry( Book )

4 editions published between 2002 and 2004 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My dear : letters between Sayed Haider Raza & Krishen Khanna by S. H Raza( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Understanding Raza : many ways of looking at a master( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Festschrift on S.H. Raza, born 1922, Indian painter; contributed articles on the paintings of S.H. Raza
Seven : Raza, Dhawan, Viswanadhan, Akhilesh, Sujata, Seema, Manish = Saptaka by Aśoka Vājapeyī( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles on seven modern painters from India: Akhilesh (b. 1956), Sujata Bajaj, Rajendra Dhawan (b. 1936), Seema Ghurayya (b. 1964), Manish Pushkale (b. 1973) and Sayed Haider Raza (b. 1922); includes statements from the artists and reproductions of their works
Passion : life and art of Raza by S. H Raza( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On life and work of Sayed Haider Raza, b. 1922, Indian painter as told to Aśoka Vājapeyī, b. 1941, Indian author
Kumāra Gandharva( Book )

6 editions published between 1982 and 1989 in Hindi and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles on the life and works of Kumāra Gandharva (Shivaputra Shidramayya Komkali), bl 1924, Indian musician; includes lyrics and musical notations to a selection of songs sung by him
Eka pataṅga ananta meṃ : Aśoka Vājapeyī kī kavitāem̐ by Aśoka Vājapeyī( Book )

5 editions published between 1984 and 2005 in Hindi and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Raza by S. H Raza( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transcript of an interview with Sayed Haider Raza, b. 1922, Indian painter living in France; includes a poem on him in Hindi with English translation, and reproduction of his paintings
Cunī huī racanāem̐ by Aśoka Vājapeyī( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in Hindi and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected poetic and prose works
Saṃśaya ke sāye : Kr̥shṇa Baladeva Vaida sañcayana by Krishna Baldev Vaid( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in Hindi and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected works of the Hindi author
Purakhoṃ kī parachī meṃ dhūpa by Aśoka Vājapeyī( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in Hindi and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ghāsa meṃ dubakā ākāśa : cunī huī kavitāem̐ by Aśoka Vājapeyī( Book )

6 editions published between 1994 and 1996 in Hindi and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems selected by the author from his published collections
Kucha pūrvagraha : Aśoka Vājapeyī kī dūsarī ālocanā-pustaka by Aśoka Vājapeyī( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in Hindi and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles on Hindi literature and literary criticism
Kavitā kā janapada( Book )

4 editions published in 1992 in Hindi and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles on Hindi poetry
Tinakā tinakā by Aśoka Vājapeyī( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in Hindi and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Complete poetic works of Aśoka Vājapeyī, b. 1941, Hindi author; written between 1957-1995
Bahuri akelā : Kumāra Gandharva para kavitāem̐ by Aśoka Vājapeyī( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in Hindi and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the life and works of Kumāra Gandharva, 1924-1992, Hindustani classical musician; includes articles on him
Jo nahīṃ hai by Aśoka Vājapeyī( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in Hindi and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems on the theme of death
Thoṛī-si jagaha by Aśoka Vājapeyī( Book )

3 editions published between 1994 and 1996 in Hindi and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.64 for Eka pataṅ ... to 0.98 for Akatha : A ...)

Singing emptiness : Kumar Gandharva performs the poetry of Kabir
Alternative Names
Ashok Kumar Bajpeyi

Ashok Kumar Bajpeyi 1941-....

Ashok Vajapeyi

Ashok Vajapeyi 1941-....

Ashok Vajpai 1941-....

Ashok Vajpayee

Ashok Vajpayee 1941-....

Ashok Vajpeyi

Ashok Vājpeyī 1941-

Ashok Vajpeyi Indiaas taalkundige

Ashok Vajpeyi Poet

Ashoka Vajpeyi 1941-

Aśok Vājapeyī

Aśok Vājapeyī 1941-...

Aśoka Vājapeyī

Aśoka Vājapeyī 1941-...

Bajpeyi, Ashok Kumar

Bajpeyi Ashok Kumar 1941-....

Vajapeyi, Ashok

Vajapeyi Ashok 1941-....

Vājapeyi, Aśok

Vājapeyi, Aśok 1941-...

Vājapeyī, Asoka

Vājapeyī, Aśoka 1941-...

Vajpai Ashok 1941-....

Vajpayee, Ashok 1941-

Vajpeyi, Ashok.

Vājpeyī, Ashok 1941-

Vajpeyi, Ashoka 1941-

Vājpeyī, Aśok.

Vājpeyi, Aśok 1941-

Wadźpeji, Aśok.

अशॊक वाजपॆयी 1941-....

वाजपेयी, अशोक 1941-...

ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਵਾਜਪਾਈ

അശോക് വാജ്പേയി

Languages
Hindi (49)

English (23)

Urdu (1)

Covers