WorldCat Identities

Uys, Ian S. 1942-

Overview
Works: 25 works in 63 publications in 2 languages and 910 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Military history  Biography‡vDictionaries  Fiction  Chronologies  Genealogy 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ian S Uys
 
Most widely held works by Ian S Uys
Bushmen soldiers : the history of 31, 201 and 203 Battalions in the border war 1974-90 by Ian S Uys( )

6 editions published between 2014 and 2015 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bushman soldiers were the most outstanding all-round fighters of the Border War. As the first of the indigenous population to take up arms on South Africa's behalf, they were among the last to lay them down. The border's oldest and most bush-wise people, they became feared as relentless trackers and dedicated soldiers
For valour; the history of Southern Africa's Victoria Cross heroes by Ian S Uys( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Delville Wood by Ian S Uys( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

South African military whoʼs who, 1452-1992 by Ian S Uys( Book )

3 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bushman soldiers : their Alpha and Omega by Ian S Uys( Book )

2 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rollcall : the Delville Wood story by Ian S Uys( Book )

4 editions published between 1988 and 1991 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hold at all costs! : the epic Battle of Deville [sic] Wood, 1916 by Ian S Uys( Book )

6 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cross of honour by Ian S Uys( Book )

4 editions published between 1989 and 1992 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Longueval by Ian S Uys( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heidelbergers of the Boer War by Ian S Uys( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Uys-geskiedenis 1704-1974 by Ian S Uys( Book )

3 editions published in 1974 in Afrikaans and Undetermined and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fight to the bitter end : the story of Heidelberg and its people during the South African war by Ian S Uys( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Victoria Crosses of the Anglo-Boer War by Ian S Uys( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Survivors of Africa's oceans by Ian S Uys( Book )

3 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The comrades by Ian S Uys( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rearguard : the life and times of Piet Uys by Ian S Uys( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enduring valour : South Africa's cross of honour by Ian S Uys( Book )

4 editions published between 2013 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Knysna castaways : a story of the Southern Cape 200 years ago by Ian S Uys( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Knysna & Plett : a journey through time by Ian S Uys( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Devil's Wood by Ian S Uys( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.24 for Bushmen so ... to 0.84 for List of th ...)

Alternative Names
Uys, Ian 1942-

Uys, Ian S.

Uys, Ian Stephanus 1942-

Languages