WorldCat Identities

Knox, Robert 1640?-1720

Overview
Works: 61 works in 286 publications in 7 languages and 2,743 library holdings
Genres: History  Records and correspondence  Maps  Juvenile works  Biography 
Roles: Author, Bibliographic antecedent
Classifications: DS489, 954.93
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Robert Knox
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Robert Knox
An historical relation of the island Ceylon, in the East-Indies : together, with an account of the detaining in captivity the author and divers other Englishmen now living there, and of the authors miraculous escape : illustrated with figures, and a map of the island by Robert Knox( )

63 editions published between 1681 and 2015 in English and German and held by 618 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Knox was travelling with his father in 1659 on the latter's journey homeward from his post with the British East India Company at Fort St. George when a storm obliged their ship to put into Cottier Bay, Ceylon. The two were detained as prisoners along with 14 others, and carried into the interior of the island. Knox's father died in 1661, but Knox himself remained a prisoner at large for over 19 years, supporting himself by knitting caps, lending out corn and rice, and hawking goods about the country. Though the rajah pressed him to enter his service, Knox resisted, and finally escaped to the Dutch settlement at Arippu on the north-west of the island. Reaching England in 1680, he entrusted the manuscript of this account to Robert Hooke, and enlisted in the East India Company, for further adventures in an already adventuresome life. These engravings include depictions of agricultural techniques, two native primates, customs and costumes and an execution being carried out by an elephant
An historical relation of Ceylon by Robert Knox( Book )

39 editions published between 1911 and 2006 in English and Undetermined and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seirontō shi by Robert Knox( Book )

16 editions published between 1693 and 1994 in French and Japanese and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Knox in the Kandyan Kingdom by Robert Knox( Book )

6 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Relation de l'Ile de Ceylan by Robert Knox( Book )

6 editions published in 1983 in French and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

't Eyland Ceylon in sijn binnenste, of, 't Koningrijck Candy : geopent en nauwkeuriger dan oyt te vooren ondeckt by Robert Knox( Book )

4 editions published in 1692 in Dutch and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An historical relation of the island Ceylon : together with his autobiography and all the new chapters ... by Robert Knox( Book )

4 editions published between 1989 and 2009 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Account of the captivity of Robert Knox and other Englishmen, in the Island of Ceylon ; and of the Captain's miraculous escape ... Written by himself by Robert Knox( Book )

4 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Relation ou voyage de l'Isle de Ceylon dans les Indes orientales by Robert Knox( Book )

2 editions published between 1693 and 1893 in Dutch and French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Relation on voyage de l'isle de Ceylan, dans les Indes Orientales by Robert Knox( Book )

3 editions published in 1693 in French and Dutch and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.34 for Crusoe : D ... to 0.96 for Relation o ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Knox, Robert 1641-1720

Noks, Robaṭ 1640?-1720

Robert Knox Brits ontdekkingsreiziger (1641-1720)

Robert Knox englischer Seefahrer

Robert Knox explorador británico

Robert Knox viaggiatore e scrittore scozzese

Нокс, Роберт

இராபர்ட் நொக்சு

රොබට් නොක්ස්

ノックス, ロバート

ロバート・ノックス (船乗り)

羅伯·諾克斯

Languages
English (185)

French (29)

German (18)

Dutch (12)

Japanese (4)

Sinhalese (1)

Thai (1)