WorldCat Identities

Torga, Miguel 1907-1995

Overview
Works: 326 works in 2,080 publications in 11 languages and 8,683 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  History  Folklore  Biography  Poetry  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Diaries  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Honoree, Creator, wat, Redactor, Other
Classifications: PQ9261.R536, 869
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Miguel Torga
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Miguel Torga
Tales from the mountain by Miguel Torga( Book )

191 editions published between 1944 and 2011 in 8 languages and held by 986 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Novellesamling, som giver et realistisk billede af livet i det nordlige Portugals bjergbyer
Diário by Miguel Torga( Book )

305 editions published between 1941 and 2007 in 4 languages and held by 814 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bichos : contos by Miguel Torga( Book )

141 editions published between 1936 and 2010 in 7 languages and held by 464 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cette Arche, échouée sur quelque rocher dressé de la chaîne du Marao, au coeur du Tras-Os-Montes, a vocation de sauvegarde. Elle sert de refuge à une étrange population, des animaux qui ont l'air d'hommes : un chat gigolo, un mulet crédule, une cigale yogi ... et trois humains qui ont l'air d'animaux. Au milieu de cette anthropo-ménagerie, un enfant magicien
Portugal by Miguel Torga( Book )

61 editions published between 1950 and 2015 in 6 languages and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A criação do mundo by Miguel Torga( Book )

60 editions published between 1937 and 2013 in 6 languages and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cette oeuvre autobiographique, rédigée sur près d'un demi-siècle en six chapitres successifs, évoque le monde des paysans et le quotidien d'une vie refusant toute compromission
Alguns poemas ibéricos by Miguel Torga( Book )

49 editions published between 1949 and 1998 in 5 languages and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poésie
O Senhor Ventura by Miguel Torga( Book )

43 editions published between 1943 and 2007 in 6 languages and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rua : nouvelles by Miguel Torga( Book )

51 editions published between 1942 and 2001 in 5 languages and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vindima : romance by Miguel Torga( Book )

44 editions published between 1945 and 2007 in 4 languages and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The creation of the world by Torquato Tasso( Book )

10 editions published between 1996 and 2000 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Antologia poética by Miguel Torga( Book )

49 editions published between 1952 and 2014 in 3 languages and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Odes by Miguel Torga( Book )

39 editions published between 1946 and 1977 in Portuguese and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

MENDES, Carlos: Nao me pecas mais cancoes( )

in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Farrusco the blackbird : and other stories from the Portuguese by Miguel Torga( Book )

7 editions published between 1950 and 1951 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Orfeu rebelde by Miguel Torga( Book )

37 editions published between 1958 and 2010 in 4 languages and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Libertação by Miguel Torga( Book )

29 editions published between 1944 and 1978 in Portuguese and English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

O outro livro de Job by Miguel Torga( Book )

37 editions published between 1936 and 1986 in 3 languages and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pedras lavradas : contos by Miguel Torga( Book )

28 editions published between 1951 and 1992 in Portuguese and English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mar : poema dramático by Miguel Torga( Book )

34 editions published between 1958 and 1990 in 4 languages and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sésame, pour la traduction : une nouvelle de Miguel Torga by Claire Cayron( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.79 (from 0.35 for MENDES, Ca ... to 0.91 for Diário / ...)

Tales from the mountain
Alternative Names
Adolfo Correia da Rocha

Correia da Rocha, Adolfo.

Correia da Rocha, Adolfo 1907-

Correia da Rocha Adolfo 1907-1995

Correia Rocha, Adolfo

Da Rocha, Adolfo Correia.

Michael Torga

Miguel Torga portugalský spisovatel

Miguel Torga Portugees schrijver

Miguel Torga portugiesischer Schriftsteller, Arzt, Lyriker und Romancier

Miguel Torga portugisisk författare och poet

Miguel Torga portugisisk skribent og poet

Miguel Torga Portuguese writer

Miguel Torga scrittore e poeta portoghese

Rocha, Adolfo

Rocha, Adolfo 1907-

Rocha, Adolfo 1907-1995

Rocha, Adolfo Correia da

Rocha Adolfo Correia da 1907-1995

Rocha, Adolfo Correira da 1907-

Torga, Miguel

Torga, Miguel pseud

Tuoerjia, Migaier 1907-1995

Мигел Торга

Торга, Мигел

미겔 토르가

トルガ, ミゲル

Languages
Covers
Bichos : contosA criação do mundoThe creation of the world