WorldCat Identities

Hodgkin, Thomas 1798-1866

Overview
Works: 110 works in 211 publications in 4 languages and 2,437 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Obituaries  Constitution  Sources  Bibliography  Catalogs 
Roles: Author, Translator, Creator, Printer
Classifications: QP33, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas Hodgkin
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas Hodgkin
An inquiry into the merits of the American Colonization Society and a reply to the charges brought against it with an account of the British African Colonization Society by Thomas Hodgkin( Book )

20 editions published between 1833 and 1975 in English and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Curator of the dead : Thomas Hodgkin (1798-1866) by Michael Rose( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Narrative of a journey to Morocco by Thomas Hodgkin( Book )

9 editions published between 1866 and 1971 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dr. Thomas Hodgkin (1798-1866) was a pioneer in preventive medicine. He is best known for the first account of a form of lymphoma and blood disease, now known as Hodgkin's disease. As personal physician to Sir Moses Montefi ore for forty years, Hodgkin was the philanthropists' constant travelling companion. This fascinating travelogue, relates to Sir Moses Montefiore's diplomatic mission to present the Sultan of Morocco with a petition designed to alleviate the travails of the Jews of Morocco. The mission accomplished, the Sultan granted a Firman guaranteeing the rights of his Jewish subjects. Hodgkin notes: "This interesting and important document assures the equal protection of the law to the Israelites of Morocco, in common with the other subjects of the Sultan, and is couched in terms strongly evincing the excellent intentions of his Sheriffi an Majesty" (p. 124). Thomas Hodgkin died on April 5, 1866, in the Holy Land, where he had accompanied Montefiore on yet another of his missions on behalf of the Jews. He was buried in a small Protestant Churchyard in Jaffa where Sir Moses erected an obelisk in memory of his friend. Although this cemetery is now closed, Hodgkins' grave still remains
De l'influence des agens physiques sur la vie by W. F Edwards( Book )

7 editions published between 1832 and 1838 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lectures on the morbid anatomy of the serous and mucous membranes by Thomas Hodgkin( Book )

13 editions published between 1836 and 1840 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected essays and monographs chiefly from English sources by New Sydenham Society( Book )

2 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter to Richard Cobden, M.P. on free trade and slave labour by Thomas Hodgkin( Book )

6 editions published in 1848 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The means of promoting and preserving health by Thomas Hodgkin( Book )

5 editions published in 1841 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Society for the Improvement of the Condition of Factory Children by Society for the Improvement of the Condition of Factory Children( Book )

2 editions published between 1833 and 2005 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the importance of studying and preserving the languages spoken by uncivilized nations, with the view of elucidating the physical history of man. by Thomas Hodgkin( Book )

5 editions published in 1835 in English and Undetermined and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lectures on the means of promoting and preserving health : delivered at the Mechanics' Institute, Spitalfields by Thomas Hodgkin( Book )

3 editions published between 1835 and 1841 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalogue of the preparations in the anatomical museum of Guy's Hospital by Guy's Hospital( Book )

4 editions published in 1829 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On some morbid appearances of the absorbent glands and spleen by Thomas Hodgkin( Book )

5 editions published between 1832 and 1937 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Krankheiten der serösen und mukösen Häute mit Rücksicht der neuesten Erfahrungen und Ansichten anatomisch-pathologisch dargestellt in einer Reihe von Vorlesungen, gehalten an Guy's Hospital in London by Thomas Hodgkin( Book )

5 editions published between 1843 and 1844 in German and Latin and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the mode of selecting and remunerating medical men for professional attendance on the poor of a parish or district: read before the Hunterian Society by Thomas Hodgkin( Book )

4 editions published in 1836 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An essay on medical education : read before the Physical Society of Guy's Hospital, at the first meeting of the session 1827-8 by Thomas Hodgkin( Book )

1 edition published in 1828 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Visigothic invasion by Thomas Hodgkin( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Lombard kingdom 600-744 by Thomas Hodgkin( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.40 for Perfecting ... to 1.00 for Thomas Hod ...)

Alternative Names
Hodgkin 1798-1866 Dr

Hodgkin, Dr. (Thomas), 1798-1866

Thomas Hodgkin britischer Arzt

Thomas Hodgkin medico inglese

Ходжкин, Томас

תומאס הודג'קין

توماس هودجكن

トーマス・ホジキン

ホジキン, トーマス

Languages
English (115)

Latin (4)

German (4)

Japanese (2)

Covers