WorldCat Identities

Lotka, Alfred J. (Alfred James) 1880-1949

Overview
Works: 82 works in 197 publications in 4 languages and 3,778 library holdings
Genres: Charts, diagrams, etc  Statistics‡vVital 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QH307, 574.0151
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Alfred J Lotka
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Alfred J Lotka
Elements of mathematical biology by Alfred J Lotka( Book )
13 editions published between 1956 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 927 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
General principles; Kinetics; Statics; Dynamics
The money value of a man by Louis I Dublin( Book )
16 editions published between 1930 and 1977 in English and Japanese and held by 422 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Analytical theory of biological populations by Alfred J Lotka( Book )
25 editions published between 1934 and 1998 in 3 languages and held by 334 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This English translation of the classic French mathematical demography text (Hermann: Editeurs des sciences et des arts, 1939) is considered the first modern introduction to population mathematics
Twenty-five years of health progress; a study of the mortality experience among the industrial policyholders of the Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, 1911 to 1935 by Louis I Dublin( Book )
10 editions published between 1937 and 1938 in English and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Elements of physical biology by Alfred J Lotka( Book )
11 editions published between 1925 and 1967 in English and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
General principles. Kinetics. Statics. Dynamics
Length of life : a study of the life table by Louis I Dublin( Book )
10 editions published between 1936 and 1949 in English and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The money value of a man, by Louis I. Dublin and Alfred J. Lotka by Louis I Dublin( Book )
1 edition published in 1930 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Human population its influences on biological diversity by Richard Paul Cincotta( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In this volume the dynamic patterns of human density and distribution are examined in relation to the viability of native species and the integrity of their habitats. Social, biological, and earth scientists describe their models, outline their conclusions from field studies, and review the contributions of other scientists whose work is essential to this field. The book starts with general theories and broad empirical relationships that help explain dramatic changes in the patterns of the occurrence of species, changes that have developed in parallel with human population growth, migration and settlement. In the following chapters specific biomes and ecosystems are highlighted as the context for human interactions with other species. A discussion of the key themes and findings covered rounds out the volume. All in all, the work presents our species, Homo sapiens, as what we truly have been and will likely remain{u2014}an influential, and often the most influential, constituent in nearly every major ecosystem on Earth
Demografía matemática : selección de artículos by Alfred J Lotka( Book )
7 editions published in 1973 in Spanish and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Théorie analytique des associations biologiques by Alfred J Lotka( Book )
4 editions published in 1934 in French and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Théorie analytique des associations biologiques by Alfred J Lotka( Book )
4 editions published in 1939 in French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The History of longevity in the United States by Louis I Dublin( Book )
3 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Analyse démographique avec application particulière à l'espèce humaine by Alfred J Lotka( Book )
2 editions published in 1939 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Uses of the life table in vital statistics by Louis I Dublin( Book )
3 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Contact points of population study with related branches of science by Alfred J Lotka( Book )
2 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The true rate of natural increase of the population of the United States by Louis I Dublin( Book )
1 edition published in 1930 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The components of death curves : an analysis of life table deaths by causes by Louis I Dublin( Book )
2 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Applications de l'analyse au phénomène démographique by Alfred J Lotka( Book )
2 editions published in 1933 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The general conditions of validity of the principle of Le Chatelier by Alfred J Lotka( Book )
2 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The money value of life and life extension by Louis I Dublin( Book )
3 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.00 for Lotka, Alf ... to 1.00 for The true r ...)
Alternative Names
Lotka, A. J. 1880-1949
Lotka, Alfred 1880-1949
Lotka, Alfred J.
Lotka, Alfred James
Lotka, Alfred James 1880-1949
ロトカ, アルフレツド ゼー
Languages
English (89)
French (29)
Spanish (9)
Japanese (3)
Covers