WorldCat Identities

Dziwisz, Stanisław

Overview
Works: 156 works in 272 publications in 6 languages and 1,480 library holdings
Genres: Interviews  Biography  Sermons  Conference proceedings  Catechisms 
Roles: Author, Bibliographic antecedent, Editor, Author of introduction, Honoree, Interviewee
Classifications: BX1378.5, 282.092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Stanisław Dziwisz
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Stanisław Dziwisz
Let me go to the Father's house : John Paul II's strength in weakness by Stanisław Dziwisz( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Una vita con Karol by Stanisław Dziwisz( Book )
9 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in Italian and Spanish and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A life with Karol : my forty-year friendship with the man who became pope by Stanisław Dziwisz( Book )
11 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in French and English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A portrait of Pope John Paul II by his longtime secretary and confidant describes their nearly forty-year relationship as he recounts the life of Karol Wojtyla, from the pope's memories of World War II and his elevation to the papacy to his final illness
Brothers reunited : Catholic-Jewish dialogue = Bracia odnalezieni : dialog katolicko-żydowski by Stanisław Dziwisz( Book )
4 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Anioł Pański z Papieżem Janem Pawłem II by John Paul( Book )
in Polish and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Das Gebet in Getsemani dauert weiter an by Tadeusz Styczeń( Book )
8 editions published in 2003 in Polish and German and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The prayer of Gethsemane goes on by Tadeusz Styczeń( Book )
5 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jan Paweł II na ziemi polskiej ( Book )
3 editions published in 1979 in Polish and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Testimony ( Visual )
2 editions published between 2008 and 2010 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Feature film documentary of the untold story of Pope John Paul II through never before seen archival footage, historical recreations, and key interviews with the Pope's trusted advisor of 40 years
Lasciatemi andare : la forza nella debolezza di Giovanni Paolo II ( Book )
2 editions published in 2006 in Italian and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Człowiek wobec wartości ( Book )
2 editions published in 2006 in Polish and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Spotkania z Wujkiem Karolem by Leon Knabit( Book )
8 editions published between 1999 and 2005 in Polish and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Nie lękajcie siẹ!" : rozmowy z Janem Pawłem II by André Frossard( Book )
1 edition published in 1982 in Polish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Samtaler med pave Johannes Paulus II
Wierze̜ w Jezusa Chrystusa Odkupiciela by Catholic Church( Book )
3 editions published in 1989 in Polish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Laissez-moi m'en aller : Jean-Paul II : la force dans la faiblesse by Stanisław Dziwisz( Book )
4 editions published between 2006 and 2011 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rekolekcje z bł. Janem Pawłem II by Jan Paweł( Book )
4 editions published between 2005 and 2013 in Polish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ojciec Święty Jan Paweł II w swojej ojczyźnie ( Book )
3 editions published in 1988 in Polish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jan Paweł II : VI Miȩdzynarodowy Dzień Młodzieży w Czȩstochowie : drugi etap czwartej wizyty duszpasterskiej w Polsce 13-16 sierpnia 1991 roku by John Paul( Book )
3 editions published in 1992 in Polish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
N'ayez pas peur! Jean-Paul II : le début du pontificat by Stanisław Dziwisz( Book )
3 editions published in 2010 in French and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
W drodze na Jasna̜ Góre : Jan Paweł II do młodych by John Paul( Book )
2 editions published in 1991 in Polish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.11 for A life wit ... to 0.97 for Kardynał S ...)
Alternative Names
Dziwisz, Estanislao 1939-
Dziwisz, St.
Dziwisz , Stanislao
Dziwisz Stanisłao 1939-....
Dziwisz, Stanislas
Dziwisz, Stanislav 1939-
Dziwisz, Stanislaw 1939-
Languages
Polish (51)
English (30)
French (14)
Italian (12)
German (5)
Spanish (4)
Covers