WorldCat Identities

Banana, Canaan

Overview
Works: 45 works in 126 publications in 4 languages and 746 library holdings
Genres: History  Church history  Meditations  Conference papers and proceedings  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor, Other, Arranger
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Canaan Banana
The gospel according to the ghetto by Canaan Banana( Book )

27 editions published between 1974 and 1990 in English and Italian and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Turmoil and tenacity : Zimbabwe, 1890-1990( Book )

5 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The theology of promise : the dynamics of self-reliance by Canaan Banana( Book )

8 editions published between 1982 and 1989 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The church in the struggle for Zimbabwe [from the programme to combat racism to combat theology] by Canaan Banana( Book )

13 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Politics of repression and resistance : face to face with combat theology by Canaan Banana( Book )

5 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Towards a socialist ethos : socialism without socialists is capitalism by Canaan Banana( Book )

5 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The woman of my imagination by Canaan Banana( Book )

4 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Century of Methodism in Zimbabwe, 1891-1991( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New Zimbabwe( Visual )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Looks at the progress made in the new nation of Zimbabwe, showing how a policy of reconciliation was pursued so that its minority white population and its native Black people could live together peacefully. Prime Minister Mugabe and President Banana tell about new educational, agricultural, and vocational programs and the role of the church in helping Zimbabwe realize its socialist ideals
Sponono Sami by Canaan Banana( Book )

4 editions published in 1981 in 3 languages and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chido choMwoyo wangu by Canaan Banana( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in Shona and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christianity and the struggle for socialism in Zimbabwe today by Canaan Banana( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Come and share : an introduction to Christian theology by Canaan Banana( Book )

4 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Africa speaks for itself( Visual )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the emergence of a new spirit among African leaders to engage the world's governments and churches in developing the many nations on the continent. Includes interviews with the presidents of Tanzania and Zimbabwe, Julius Nyerere and Canaan Banana
The President opens third session of Parliament, June 15, 1982 by Zimbabwe( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The President's speech on the third anniversary of independence, April 18, 1983 by Zimbabwe( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The President opens second session of Second Parliament, June 24, 1986 by Zimbabwe( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On theological relevance : critical interactions with Canaan Sodino Banana by Carl F Hallencreutz( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neutrality or co-option? : Anglican Church and state from 1964 until the independence of Zimbabwe by Michael Lapsley( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The President's speech at the opening of the first session of the Second Parliament of Zimbabwe, July 23, 1985 by Zimbabwe( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.35 for The New Zi ... to 0.86 for The diary ...)

Alternative Names
Banana, C.S.

Banana, C. S. 1936-

Banana, C. S. (Canaan Sodindo)

Banana, Canaan.

Banana, Canaan 1936-

Banana, Canaan S.

Banana, Canaan S. 1936-

Banana Sodindo, Canaan

Canaan Banana 1r President de Zimbàbue

Canaan Banana 1st President of Zimbabwe

Canaan Banana erster Präsident von Simbabwe

Canaan Banana politico zimbabwese

Canaan Banana politicus uit Zimbabwe (1936-2003)

Canaan Banana prezydent Zimbabwe

Canaan Banana zimbabwei politikus

Canaan Banana zimbabwisk politikar

Canaan Banana zimbabwisk politiker

Canaan Sodindo Banana

Kanan Banana

Sodindo Banana, Canaan 1936-

Канаан Банана президент Зимбабве

Канаан Банана президент Зимбабве (1980-1987)

Канан Банана

כנען בננה

كنعان بانانا

كنعان سوديندو بانانا

کنعان بانانا

ქანაან ბანანა

케이넌 바나나

カナーン・バナナ

卡南·巴納納

Languages