WorldCat Identities

Lefroy, J. H. (John Henry) Sir 1817-1890

Overview
Works: 141 works in 322 publications in 1 language and 2,348 library holdings
Genres: History  Vital statistics  Observations  Sources  Genealogy  Handbooks and manuals  Identification guides  Miscellanea  Surveys 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: G161, 972.99
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by J. H Lefroy
The Historye of the Bermudaes or Summer Islands by Nathaniel Boteler( Book )

52 editions published between 1882 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 481 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The account relating to 1609-1622 by Nathaniel Butler, edited, from a MS. in the Sloane Collection, British Museum. Additional documents include a note on constitutional procedure at the first General Assembly held at St George's, 1 August 1620. The supplementary material consists of the 1882 annual report. First published: 1882
In search of the magnetic North ; a soldier-surveyor's letters from the north-west, 1843-1844 by J. H Lefroy( Book )

13 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From letters written on magnetic survey journeys from Toronto along Slave, Mackenzie, Peace, and North Saskatchewan Rivers
Magnetical and meteorological observations at Lake Athabasca and Fort Simpson by J. H Lefroy( Book )

15 editions published between 1855 and 1985 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorials of the discovery and early settlement of the Bermudas or Somers Islands, 1515-1685 by J. H Lefroy( Book )

in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diary of a magnetic survey of a portion of the Dominion of Canada, chiefly in the North-Western Territories : executed in the years 1842-1844 by J. H Lefroy( Book )

8 editions published between 1883 and 1980 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address to the Geographical Section of the British Association by J. H Lefroy( Book )

12 editions published between 1848 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The British Association in Canada : a paper read before the fellows of the Royal Colonial Institute, January 13, 1885 : with the discussion by J. H Lefroy( Book )

10 editions published between 1885 and 1983 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorials of the discovery and early settlement of the Bermudas or Somers Islands, 1515-1685 by J. H Lefroy( Book )

8 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the probable number of the native Indian population of British America : from the proceedings of the Canadian Institute by J. H Lefroy( )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The botany of Bermuda by J. H Lefroy( Book )

10 editions published between 1884 and 2012 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diary of a magnetic survey of a portion of the Dominion of Canada, chiefly in the North-Western Territories : executed in the years 1842-1844 by J. H Lefroy( Book )

3 editions published between 1883 and 1980 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the probable number of the native Indian population of British America : from the proceedings of the Canadian Institute by J. H Lefroy( Book )

3 editions published between 1859 and 1987 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorials of the discovery and early settlement of the Bermudas or Somers Islands by J. H Lefroy( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbook for field service by J. H Lefroy( Book )

9 editions published between 1854 and 1878 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the probable number of the native Indian population of British America : from the proceedings of the Canadian Institute by J. H Lefroy( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the constitutional history of the Bermudas by J. H Lefroy( Book )

3 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Autobiography by J. H Lefroy( Book )

3 editions published between 1895 and 2010 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir Henry Lefroy's journey to the North-West in 1843-4 by J. H Lefroy( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.28 for The Histor ... to 0.92 for Extract fr ...)

The Historye of the Bermudaes or Summer Islands
Alternative Names
John Henry Lefroy botanist (1817-1890)

John Henry Lefroy British Army general

John Henry Lefroy Brits officier (1817-1890)

John Henry Lefroy général de l'armée britannique

Lefroy, J. H.

Lefroy, J. Henry

Lefroy, John Henry 1817-1890 Sir

Lefroy, John Henry, Sir, 1817-1890

Languages
English (173)

Covers