WorldCat Identities

Emes, Thomas -1707

Overview
Works: 26 works in 78 publications in 2 languages and 1,129 library holdings
Roles: Author
Classifications: AC6,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Thomas Emes
The atheist turn'd deist and the deist turn'd Christian, or, The reasonableness and union of natural and the true Christian religion by Thomas Emes( Book )

8 editions published between 1698 and 1983 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vindiciæ mentis : an essay of the being and nature of mind by Thomas Emes( )

14 editions published between 1702 and 2005 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter to a gentleman concerning alkali and acid : being an answer to a late piece, intituled, A letter to a physician concerning acid and alkali by Thomas Emes( )

2 editions published in 1700 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dialogue between alkali and acid by Thomas Emes( )

2 editions published between 1698 and 1699 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dialogue between alkali and acid : containing divers philosophical and medicinal considerations by Thomas Emes( )

1 edition published in 1698 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vindiciæ mentis by Thomas Emes( )

1 edition published in 1702 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A short memoir of Thomas Emes, late major commanding the Fifth Regiment, commandant of His Majesty's troops in this colony, and lieutenant-colonel in the army by Thomas Emes( Book )

1 edition published in 1824 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Predictions concerning the raising the dead body of Mr T.E. ... who ... died on the 23d day of December, 1707, etc. [By I. Lacy and others.] by Thomas Emes( Book )

1 edition published in 1708 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Human nature surveyed by philosophy and revelation : in two essays ; with aphorisms and indexes to both essays by Thomas Emes( Book )

2 editions published in 1758 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Atheist turn'd Deist, and the Deist turn'd Christian, or, the union and reasonableness of the natural, and the true Christian religion by Thomas Emes( Book )

1 edition published in 1698 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The atheist turn'd deist and the deist turn'd Christian, or, The reasonableness and union of natural and the true Christian religion by Tho. Emes by Thomas Emes( )

1 edition published in 1698 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
Atheist turn'd deist and the deist turn'd christian, or, the reasonableness by Thomas Emes( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.56 for A dialogue ... to 0.94 for A dialogue ...)

Alternative Names
Emes, Thomas d. 1707

Gentleman -1707

T. E -1707

T. E. (Thomas Emes), -1707

Thomas Emes English medical writer

Languages