WorldCat Identities

Ortiz, Fernando 1881-1969

Overview
Works: 312 works in 1,131 publications in 3 languages and 8,763 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Dictionaries  Music  Records and correspondence  Bibliography  Folklore 
Roles: Editor, Author of introduction, Speaker
Classifications: HD9144.C9, 338.1
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Fernando Ortiz Publications about Fernando Ortiz
Publications by  Fernando Ortiz Publications by Fernando Ortiz
posthumous Publications by Fernando Ortiz, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Fernando Ortiz
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Fernando Ortiz
Cuban counterpoint; tobacco and sugar by Fernando Ortiz ( Book )
32 editions published between 1947 and 2003 in English and Undetermined and held by 883 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Contrapunteo cubano del tabaco y el azúcar : advertencia de sus contrastes agrarios, económicos, históricos y sociales, su etnografía y su tranculturación by Fernando Ortiz ( Book )
69 editions published between 1940 and 2002 in 3 languages and held by 782 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La africanía de la música folklórica de Cuba by Fernando Ortiz ( Book )
37 editions published between 1950 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 320 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"A reprint of this extensive study of Afro-Cuban music examines the musical traditions of the African population in Cuba, including rhythmic and melodic features, instrumentation, and vocal characteristics. It must be studied in conjunction with Ortiz's Los bailes y el teatro de los negros en el folklore de Cuba (1993) and Los instrumentos de la música afrocubana (1995), both of which have been reprinted. The three works have also been reprinted in Spain (Madrid: Editorial Música Mundana Maqueda, 1997)"--Handbook of Latin American Studies, v. 58
Los bailes y el teatro de los negros en el folklore de Cuba by Fernando Ortiz ( Book )
27 editions published between 1951 and 1998 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 304 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hampa afro-cubana : los negros brujos : apuntes para un estudio de etnología criminal by Fernando Ortiz ( Book )
25 editions published between 1905 and 1973 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 280 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La música afrocubana by Fernando Ortiz ( Book )
10 editions published between 1974 and 1975 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Los negros esclavos by Fernando Ortiz ( Book )
22 editions published between 1975 and 1996 in Spanish and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nuevo catauro de cubanismos by Fernando Ortiz ( Book )
16 editions published between 1974 and 1985 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
El huracán mitología y sus símbolos by Fernando Ortiz ( Book )
21 editions published between 1947 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Los negros curros by Fernando Ortiz ( Book )
16 editions published between 1986 and 1995 in Spanish and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Entre Cubanos : psicología tropical by Fernando Ortiz ( Book )
22 editions published between 1913 and 1994 in Spanish and French and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hampa afro-cubana los negros esclavos : estudio sociológico y de derecho publico by Fernando Ortiz ( )
20 editions published between 1906 and 1978 in Spanish and English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
El engaño de las razas by Fernando Ortiz ( Book )
15 editions published between 1945 and 2011 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ensayo politico sobre la isla de Cuba by Alexander von Humboldt ( Book )
12 editions published between 1930 and 1960 in Spanish and English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Historia de la esclavitud desde los tiempos más remotos hasta nuestros días by José Antonio Saco ( Book )
10 editions published between 1938 and 1970 in Spanish and English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Projet de Code criminel cubain (livre I ou partie générale) : rapport officiel by Cuba ( )
3 editions published in 1927 in French and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Los instrumentos de la música afrocubana by Fernando Ortiz ( Book )
5 editions published in 1996 in Spanish and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Historia de una pelea cubana contra los demonios by Fernando Ortiz ( Book )
13 editions published between 1959 and 1973 in Spanish and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Glosario de afronegrismos by Fernando Ortiz ( Book )
14 editions published between 1924 and 1991 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La tierra del mambí by James J O'Kelly ( Book )
10 editions published between 1930 and 1990 in Spanish and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.84 (from 0.63 for Cuban coun ... to 0.98 for Cien años ...)
Alternative Names
Fernández, Fernando Ortiz
Fernández, Fernando Ortiz, 1881-1969
Fernández, Fernando Ortiz y., 1881-1969
Ortiz, Fernand
Ortiz Fernández, Fernando
Ortiz Fernandez, Fernando., 1881-
Ortiz Fernández, Fernando, 1881-1969
Ortiz, Fernando
Ortiz y Fernández, Fernando
Ortiz y Fernández, Fernando, 1881-1969
オルティス, フェルナンド
Languages
Spanish (389)
English (46)
French (4)
Covers