WorldCat Identities

James, H. Evan M. (Henry Evan Murchison) Sir 1846-1923

Overview
Works: 34 works in 85 publications in 3 languages and 656 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: DS782, 915.18
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by H. Evan M James
The Long White Mountain; or, A journey in Manchuria, with some account of the history, people, administration, and religion of that country by H. Evan M James( Book )

27 editions published between 1888 and 2012 in English and Korean and held by 329 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paektusan tŭngjŏnggi : Manju ŭi yŏksa, chumin, haengjŏng kŭrigo chonggyo e kwanhan iyagi by H. Evan M James( Book )

7 editions published between 1888 and 2011 in English and Korean and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A forgotten chapter of Indian history as described in the memoirs of Seth Naomul Hotchand of Karachi ... by Naomul Hotchand( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Extracts from the pedigrees of James of Barrock : containing the descent of the following families: 1, James ; 18, Wilson ; 19, Surtees ; corrected as far as possible up to June, 1913 by H. Evan M James( Book )

4 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The genealogical tables for each family are prefixed by separately paged introductions, notes, pedigrees, etc
Memoir of Rao Bahadur Ranchhodlal Chhotalal, C.I.E. ... by S. M Edwardes( Book )

3 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A forgotten chapter of Indian history as described in the memoirs of Seth Naomul Hotchand, C.S.I. of Karachi, 1804-1878 by Naomul Hotchand( Book )

5 editions published between 1915 and 1982 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pedigrees of the family of James of Culgarth, West Auckland and Barrock, and their kinsfolk by H. Evan M James( Book )

3 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Edward James was born 7 December 1816. He married Elizabeth Hill in 1841. They had ten children. He died 27 December 1879. Traces ancestors, descendants and relatives
Memoirs of Seth Naomul Hotchand of Karachi, 1804-1878 by Naomul Hotchand( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mashū tōsakō by H. Evan M James( Book )

3 editions published in 1941 in Japanese and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Long White Mountain ; or, a journey in Manchuria ... with illustrations and a map by H. Evan M James( Book )

2 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Extracts from the pedigrees of James of Barrock, containing the descent of the following families:--1. James. 40. Hughes. Corrected as far as possible up to June 1913 by H. Evan M James( Book )

1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on tour by the vice-chairman of the Central Executive Committee, Indian Famine Charitable Relief Fund, April 1897( Book )

1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on his second tour by the vice-chairman of the Central Executive Committee, Indian Famine Charitable Relief Fund, June 1897( Book )

1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The memoirs of Seth Naomul Hotchand by Naomul Hotchand( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A forgotten Chapter of Indian history by Seth Naomul Hotchand( Book )

1 edition published in 1915 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sind as a Field for the Naturalist and Antiquarian. A lecture, etc by H. Evan M James( Book )

2 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on Tour by the Vice-chairman (H.E.M. James) of the Central Executive Committee, Indian Famine Charitable Relief Fund, April 1897. (Notes on his second tour ... June 1897.) by 1897 (India) Indian Famine Charitable Relief Fund( Book )

1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.58 for The Long W ... to 0.98 for Catalogue ...)

The Long White Mountain; or, A journey in Manchuria, with some account of the history, people, administration, and religion of that country
Alternative Names
Čeimsŭ, Henli Epŏn Mŏčchisŭ 1846-1923

Cheimsŭ, Helli Ebŏn Mŏch’isŭn 1846-1923

Cheimsŭ, Helli Ebŏn Mŏch'isŭn 1846-1923

Cheimsŭ, Henri Ebŏn Mŏch'isŭn 1846-1923

Evan James Indian civil servant

Henli Epŏn Mŏčchisŭn Čeimsŭ 1846-1923

James, Evan 1846-1923

James, H. Evan M.

James, H. Evan M. 1846-1923

James, H. Evan Murchinson 1846-1923

James, Henry E. M. 1846-1923

James, Henry Evan Murchison 1846-1923 Sir

James, Henry Evan Murchison, Sir, 1846-1923

Jēmusu, Henrī 1846-1923

Jēmuzu, Henrī 1846-1923

Murchison James, Henry Evan 1846-1923

Ивэн Джеймс

ايڇ. اي. ايم. جيمس

제임스, 헨리 에번 머치슨 1846-1923

Languages
Covers