WorldCat Identities

Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

Overview
Works: 1,624 works in 2,041 publications in 1 language and 4,976 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Ephemerides  Conference papers and proceedings  Catalogs 
Roles: Editor, Organizer of meeting, Other, Publisher
Classifications: QB8.U6, 528
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
The astronomical almanac for the year by United States Naval Observatory( )

in English and held by 1,400 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of HEP83 International Europhysics Conference on High Energy Physics, Brighton (UK), 20-27 July, 1983 by Brighton) International Europhysics Conference on High Energy Physics (1983( Book )

5 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The First three years of IUE( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Planetary and lunar coordinates, 2001-2020 by Her Majesty's Nautical Almanac Office( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mass loss from astronomical objects by Rutherford Appleton Laboratory( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gas in the interstellar medium : RAL Workshop on Astronomy & Astrophysics by Rutherford Appleton Laboratory( Book )

5 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Astrometry : into the 21st century by Rutherford Appleton Laboratory( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Emission lines in active galactic nuclei by Rutherford Appleton Laboratory( Book )

4 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daresbury and Rutherford Appleton Laboratories( )

in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flares : solar and stellar by Rutherford Appleton Laboratory( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalogue of magnitudes and colours in the globular cluster Omega Centauri by R. J Dickens( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spectral evolution of galaxies : Rutherford Appleton Laboratory Workshop on Astronomy and Astrophysics by Rutherford Appleton Laboratory( Book )

4 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

X-ray lasers 1990 : proceedings of the 2nd international colloquium held at the University of York, 17-21 September 1990 by International Colloquium on X-ray Lasers( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Extragalactic infrared astronomy by Rutherford Appleton Laboratory( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Particle physics experiments 1990 by B. A Roberts( Book )

7 editions published between 1990 and 1997 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rutherford Appleton Laboratory workshop on advanced technology reflectors for space instrumentation, [held] 16-18 June 1986 at the Cosener's House, Abingdon by Miguel Grande Rodríguez( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the School for Young High Energy Physicists by J Flynn( Book )

11 editions published between 1991 and 2002 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the Fifth International Conference on Surface X-Ray and Neutron Scattering : St. Catherine's College, Oxford, UK, 13-17 July 1997 by International Conference on Surface X-Ray and Neutron Scattering( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.33 for The astron ... to 0.93 for Big scienc ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityAppleton Laboratory

controlled identityRutherford Laboratory

Council for the central laboratory of the research councils

Council for the central laboratory of the research councils GB Rutherford Appleton laboratory

Council for the Central Laboratory of the Research Councils (Great Britain) Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

Council for the Central Laboratory of the Research Councils (Velká Británie) Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

Daresbury and Rutherford Appleton Laboratories Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

Grande-Bretagne Rutherford Appleton laboratory

RAL

RAL (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)

Rutherford and Appleton Laboratories

Rutherford and Appleton Laboratory

Rutherford and Appleton Laboratory Chilton, Didcot

Rutherford laboratory

Rutherford laboratory GB

Science and Engineering Research Council (Great Britain) Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

Science and Engineering Research Council Rutherford and Appleton Laboratories

Science and Engineering Research Council Rutherford and Appleton Laboratory

Science and Engineering Research Council Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

Science and Engineering Research Council (Velká Británie) Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

Science and Technology Facilities Council (Great Britain). Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

Лаборатория Резерфорда — Эплтона

ラザフォード・アップルトン・ラボラトリー

拉塞福-康普頓實驗室

Languages
English (105)