WorldCat Identities

Brücher, Heinz 1915-

Overview
Works: 43 works in 110 publications in 3 languages and 760 library holdings
Roles: Author
Classifications: SB87.L29, 633.098
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Heinz Brücher
Useful plants of neotropical origin : and their wild relatives by Heinz Brücher( Book )

14 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in English and held by 302 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book deals with useful plants of neotropical origin, i.e., plants which have been cultivated in Southern and Central America as well as their wild relatives. Quite a number of these trees and bushes have "conquerred" the world as early as 400 years ago and are nowadays of utmost importance for feeding the increasing world population (e.g., potatoes). It has been estimated that about 150 such useful plants stem from the "New World". This book does not only describe the current theories about their domestication, cultivation, and evolution; it also discusses biotechnological methods for improving their productivity. About the German edition: " ... One of the most interesting and recurring themes of this book concerns some little-known species of potential value which may well become important to a future which is certain to present us with serious problems, at least as far as alimentation is considered. Brücher's book is absolutely up to date in the taxonomic and nomenclatural sense ..." Excerpta Botanica#1
Tropische Nutzpflanzen : Ursprung, Evolution und Domestikation by Heinz Brücher( Book )

10 editions published between 1977 and 2014 in German and Undetermined and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nutzbarmachung von Wildpflanzen, Tropische Florenzone
Die sieben Säulen der Welternährung : Herkunft, Nutzung und Zukunft unserer wichtigsten Nährpflanzen by Heinz Brücher( Book )

8 editions published in 1982 in German and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ernst Haeckels Bluts- und Geistes-erbe; eine kulturbiologische Monographie by Heinz Brücher( Book )

8 editions published in 1936 in German and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Origen y filogenia de los cereales by Heinz Brücher( Book )

9 editions published in 1955 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stammesgeschichte der Getreide : eine kurze allgemein verständliche Einführung in die Abstammungs- und Entwicklungsprobleme d. europäischen Brotgetreide by Heinz Brücher( Book )

8 editions published in 1950 in German and Undetermined and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Über den Einfluss des Genoms auf die reziproken Verschiedenheiten bei Rassenkreuzungen von Epilobium hirsutum by Heinz Brücher( Book )

7 editions published in 1938 in German and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Primitiv-Gersten des Hochlands von Tibet, ihre Bedeutung für die Züchtung und das Verständnis des Ursprungs und der Klassifizierung der Gersten by Heinz Brücher( Book )

3 editions published in 1950 in German and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die genetischen Reserven Südamerikas für die Kulturpflanzenzüchtung by Heinz Brücher( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dutch elm disease research : cellular and molecular approaches by Heinz Brücher( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oil-madia (Madia Sativa a promising oil plant for poor soils) by Heinz Brücher( Book )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Über Lycopersicon humboldtii Willd. by Heinz Brücher( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plant Genetics and development aid in tropical zones by Heinz Brücher( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Critical observations on the taxonomy of Argentine wild potatoes : 2. Solanum vernei Bitt. Wittm. and its synonym Solanum ballsii Hawkes by Heinz Brücher( Book )

2 editions published between 1956 and 1957 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die evolution der gartenbohne Phaseolus vulgaris L. aus der Südamerikanischen wildbohne Ph. aborigineus Burk. by Heinz Brücher( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cytologische und ökologische Beobachtungen an nordargentinischen Solanum-Arten der Section Tuberarium : T. 1 by Heinz Brücher( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Scientifical publications by Heinz Brücher( Book )

in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Solanum ruiz-lealii Brücher, una papa silvestre endémica de la provincia de Mendoza, en peligro de extinción by Heinz Brücher( )

3 editions published between 1996 and 2009 in Spanish and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solanum ruiz-lealii Brücher, una papa silvestre endémica de la provincia de Mendoza, en peligro de extinción
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.32 for Die evolut ... to 0.98 for Cytologisc ...)

Alternative Names
Brücher, Enrique H.

Brücher, Enrique H. 1915-

Brücher, H. 1915-

Bruecher, H.

Bruecher, Heinz

Heinz Brücher botanicus uit Duitse Keizerrijk (1915-1991)

Heinz Brücher SS officer and academic

Хайнц Брюхер

ハインツ・ブリュヒャー

Languages
German (52)

English (21)

Spanish (11)