WorldCat Identities

Imai, Nobuko

Overview
Works: 528 works in 1,053 publications in 5 languages and 15,121 library holdings
Genres: Variations (Music)  Musical settings  Live sound recordings  Music  Interviews  Alternate takes (Sound recordings)  Educational films  Nonfiction films  Chamber music  Sonatas 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Editor, Arranger, Other, Author, Musician, vio
Classifications: M27, 785
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Nobuko Imai
 
Most widely held works by Nobuko Imai
Klavierquintett ; Andante und Variationen ; Fantasiestücke ; Märchenbilder by Robert Schumann( )

7 editions published between 1995 and 2002 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 477 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Serenade to music ; Five mystical songs ; Fantasia on Christmas carols ; Flos campi by Ralph Vaughan Williams( Recording )

7 editions published between 1990 and 2010 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 423 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great orchestral works by Hector Berlioz( )

6 editions published in 1994 in 3 languages and held by 371 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chamber music by Bohuslav Martinů( )

8 editions published between 1992 and 2011 and held by 349 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discussion demonstration of the development of chamber music
In memoriam ; Viola concerto by Alfred Schnittke( )

11 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in 3 languages and held by 342 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recording data: April 27, 1989 through April 28, 1989 (Viola Concerto) ; June 15, 1989 through June 16, 1989 (Im Memoriam) at the Malmö Cocnert Hall, Sweden
The Russian viola by Nobuko Imai( )

10 editions published between 1986 and 1991 in 4 languages and held by 340 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Complete orchestral works = Sämtliche Orchesterwerke = L'œuvre pour orchestre by Hector Berlioz( )

4 editions published in 1997 in French and held by 318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concerto for viola and orchestra ; Sonata for string orchestra ; Variations on a theme by Hindemith by William Walton( )

5 editions published between 1992 and 1995 and held by 314 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Goldberg variations : BWV 988 by Johann Sebastian Bach( )

9 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This set contains the 1955 performance of Bach's Goldberg Variations that won the young Glenn Gould world fame paired with the pianist's second, vastly different, recording of the same piece, which came out only days before he died in 1982
Symphony no. 5 ; Viola concerto by Allan Pettersson( )

6 editions published between 1990 and 2005 and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The frescos of Piero della Francesca ; Rhapsody-concerto : for viola and orchestra ; Double concerto : for two string orchestras, piano and timpani by Bohuslav Martinů( )

6 editions published in 1991 in 3 languages and held by 295 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A bird came down the walk : original works for viola and piano by Nobuko Imai( )

4 editions published between 1997 and 2003 and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Märchenerzählungen : op. 132 by Robert Schumann( )

11 editions published in 1990 in 4 languages and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The four sonatas for solo viola by Paul Hindemith( )

8 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Works for chamber orchestra by Ėdison Vasilʹevich Denisov( )

3 editions published in 1991 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music for viola by Max Reger( )

9 editions published in 2003 in 3 languages and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sonata in A minor, 'Arpeggione, ' D821 by Franz Schubert( )

3 editions published in 1989 and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sonata in A major by César Franck( )

9 editions published in 1992 in 3 languages and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piano concerto no. 1 in D minor, op. 15 ; Two songs for alto with viola and piano, op. 91 by Johannes Brahms( Recording )

4 editions published in 1992 in German and English and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fanfares & fantasy pieces by Robert Schumann( )

3 editions published between 1991 and 2009 and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.34 for Piano conc ... to 0.82 for Yearning : ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Imai, Nabuko.

Imai, Nobuko.

Nobuko Imai.

Nobuko Imai altiste

Nobuko Imai Japanese musician

Nobuko Imai japanische Bratschistin

Nobuko Imai Japans altvioliste

Nobuko Imai música japonesa

Nobuko Imai violista giapponese

Имаи, Нобуко

Імаї Нобуко

Նոբուկո Իմեյ

イマイ, ノブコ

今井 信子 1943-....

今井宣子

Languages
English (16)

French (7)

German (6)

Chinese (1)

Dutch (1)