WorldCat Identities

Sulṭān, ʻAbd al-Raḥmān

Overview
Works: 14 works in 38 publications in 3 languages and 556 library holdings
Genres: History  Miscellanea 
Roles: Author, Editor, Illustrator
Classifications: NA7117.A74, 728.09174927
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by ʻAbd al-Raḥmān Sulṭān
Natural energy and vernacular architecture : principles and examples with reference to hot arid climates by Hassan Fathy( Book )

11 editions published between 1986 and 1995 in English and held by 387 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The field of vernacular architecture offers an abundance of concepts that can be of use today in solving the critical housing situation now facing millions in the Third World. The example chosen to illustrate this by the UNU Energy Subprogramme covers the vernacular architecture of the hot, arid zones of the Arab World and neighboring regions. It was felt that the person best suited to prepare a monograph on this subject was Professor Hassan Fathy. Not only is Professor Fathy a master architect and an expert in the area of traditional architecture, especially in the Arab World, but he has been so for more than half a century. His work has also demonstrated the value that traditional architecture can have in improving the housing and living environments of the poor of the Third World. As a theoretician and practitioner of environmental planning design, Dr. Fathy's approach is based on a set of principles that are useful in opening the mind to the value of vernacular architecture and to adapting it to the situation in which a large fraction of the world's population find themselves today. Professor Fathy's approach is based on the concept that architectural form should be determined by spiritual, artistic, climatic, and social considerations as well as function, material, and structure. He emphasizes that due consideration must be given to a number of elements including harmony. -- from Foreword
al-Ṣirāʻ al-dawlī fī al-Khalīj al-ʻArabī by ʻAbd al-Raḥmān Sulṭān( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in Arabic and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

al-Muwājahah al-ʻArabīyah-al-Īrānīyah by ʻAbd al-Raḥmān Sulṭān( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in Arabic and Undetermined and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

al-Thawrah al-Yamanīyah wa-qaḍāyā al-mustaqbal by ʻAbd al-Raḥmān Sulṭān( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in Arabic and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aḍwāʼ ʻalá al-istrātījīyah al-Saʻūdīyah by ʻAbd al-Raḥmān Sulṭān( Book )

3 editions published between 1990 and 1995 in Arabic and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On political, economic and defence strategies of Saudi Arabia
al-Iʻtidāʼ al-shuyūʻī ʻalá al-Kaʻbah by ʻAbd al-Raḥmān Sulṭān( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in Arabic and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ḥurūb bi-lā nihāyah by ʻAbd al-Raḥmān Sulṭān( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in Arabic and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yemen; relations; Saudi Arabia; history
al-Khiyār al-ʻaskarī al-ʻArabī by ʻAbd al-Raḥmān Sulṭān( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in Arabic and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iʼtidāʼ al-shuyūʼī ʼalā al-Kaʻbah by ʻAbd al-Raḥmān Sulṭān( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in Arabic and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A.A. Manny Sultan, A.A.S. Associates International : multicultural design pioneering ... by AAS Associates International (Tokio)( Book )

3 editions published in 1998 in Japanese and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

52 takā takā by ʻAbd al-Raḥmān Sulṭān( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in Arabic and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on the divine proportions in Islamic architecture by ʻAbd al-Raḥmān Sulṭān( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Photochemical internalisation in treatment of head and neck cancer : preclinical and first in human clinical study by ʻAbd al-Raḥmān Sulṭān( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

52 takā takā by ʻAbd al-Raḥmān Sulṭān( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in Arabic and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.56 for Natural en ... to 0.94 for A.A. Manny ...)

Natural energy and vernacular architecture : principles and examples with reference to hot arid climates
Alternative Names
Sultan, A. A.

Sultan, A. A. (Abd-el-rahman Ahmed)

Sulṭān, ´Abd al-Raḥmān Aḥmad

Sultan, Abd-el-rahman Ahmed.

Sultan, Abdul Rahman.

Sultan, Manny

سلطان، عبد الرحمان

سلطان، عبد الرحمن

سلطان، عبدالرحمن

عبد الرحمن سلطان

Languages
Arabic (21)

English (13)

Japanese (3)

Covers