WorldCat Identities

Adet, Pierre-Auguste 1763-1832

Overview
Works: 79 works in 248 publications in 3 languages and 3,306 library holdings
Genres: Terminology  Sources  History  Trials, litigation, etc 
Roles: Translator
Classifications: Z1215, 540
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Pierre-Auguste Adet Publications about Pierre-Auguste Adet
Publications by  Pierre-Auguste Adet Publications by Pierre-Auguste Adet
posthumous Publications by Pierre-Auguste Adet, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Pierre-Auguste Adet
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Pierre-Auguste Adet
Correspondence of the French ministers to the United States, 1791-1797 by Frederick Jackson Turner ( Book )
11 editions published between 1903 and 1972 in English and held by 306 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A translation of Citizen Fauchet's intercepted letter no. 10 to which are added extracts of no. 3 & 6 by France ( )
11 editions published between 1795 and 2005 in English and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Authentic. Translation of a note from the minister of the French Republic, to the secretary of state of the United States. Taken from a Philadelphia paper by France ( )
9 editions published in 1796 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Méthode de nomenclature chimique by Louis-Bernard Guyton de Morveau ( Book )
8 editions published between 1787 and 1987 in French and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Réflexions sur la doctrine du phlogistique et la décomposition de l'eau by Joseph Priestley ( )
10 editions published between 1797 and 1798 in French and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A translation of Citizen Fauchet's political dispatch, no. 10 by France ( )
8 editions published in 1795 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Maryland journal, extra. Note of P.A. Adet, minister of the French Republic to the secretary of state of the United States by France ( )
9 editions published in 1796 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Method of chymical nomenclature by Louis-Bernard Guyton de Morveau ( Book )
2 editions published in 1788 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Leçons élémentaires de chimie, à l'usage des lycées : ouvrage rédigé par ordre du gouvernement by Pierre-Auguste Adet ( Book )
3 editions published in 1804 in French and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The gros mousqueton diplomatique, or, Diplomatic blunderbuss by Pierre-Auguste Adet ( Book )
3 editions published in 1796 in English and French and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rapport fait par P.A. Adet sur la convention conclue entre la république française et les Etats-unis d'Amerique by Pierre-Auguste Adet ( Book )
4 editions published between 1801 and 1983 in French and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Estimation de la température de différens degrés de latitude by Richard Kirwan ( Book )
6 editions published between 1740 and 1790 in French and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.81 (from 0.00 for Papers, 17 ... to 1.00 for Lettre du ...)
Alternative Names
Adet, Citizen (Pierre-Auguste), 1763-1832
Adet, M. (Pierre-Auguste), 1763-1832
Adet, P. A. (Pierre-Auguste), 1763-1832
Adet, P.-Aug. 1763-1832
Adet, Pierre A. 1763-1832
Adet, Pierre-Auguste 1763-1832
Adet (Pierre-Auguste), Citizen, 1763-1832
Adet (Pierre-Auguste), M., 1763-1832
Languages