WorldCat Identities

Amherst, Jeffery Amherst Baron 1717-1797

Overview
Works: 243 works in 390 publications in 1 language and 4,277 library holdings
Genres: History  Registers  Personal narratives  Bibliography  Sources  Records and correspondence  Archives  Sermons  Biography 
Roles: Composer, Signer
Classifications: E199, 973.26
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Jeffery Amherst Amherst Publications about Jeffery Amherst Amherst
Publications by  Jeffery Amherst Amherst Publications by Jeffery Amherst Amherst
posthumous Publications by Jeffery Amherst Amherst, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Jeffery Amherst Amherst
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Jeffery Amherst Amherst
An historical journal of the campaigns in North America for the years 1757, 1758, 1759, and 1760 by John Knox ( Book )
10 editions published between 1914 and 2001 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Commissary Wilson's orderly book : expedition of the British and provincial army, under Maj. Gen. Jeffrey Amherst, against Ticonderoga and Crown Point, 1759 by Jeffery Amherst Amherst ( Book )
20 editions published between 1857 and 1990 in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A demonstration of the reasonableness, usefulness, and great duty of prayer. [Eleven lines of quotations] by Samuel Johnson ( )
7 editions published in 1760 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Copy of a letter from His Excellency General Amherst, to His Excellency Governor Wentworth. Camp of Montreal, September 9, 1760 by Jeffery Amherst Amherst ( )
7 editions published in 1760 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A journal of the landing of His Majesty's forces on the Island of Cape-Breton, and of the siege and surrender of Louisbourg by Jeffery Amherst Amherst ( )
6 editions published in 1758 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The journal of Jeffery Amherst, recording the military career of General Amherst in America from 1758 to 1763 by Jeffery Amherst Amherst ( Book )
9 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A journal of the landing of His Majesty's forces on the Island of Cape-Breton, and of the seige and surrender of Louisbourg by Jeffery Amherst Amherst ( Book )
4 editions published in 1758 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Orderly book and journal of Major John Hawks on the Ticonderoga-Crown Point campaign, under General Jeffrey Amherst, 1759-1760 by John Hawks ( )
4 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Correspondence and papers of Sir Jeffery Amherst, 1717-1797 in the Kent Archives Office by Jeffery Amherst Amherst ( Book )
5 editions published in 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A letter to the Right Honourable Lord Amherst by Andrew Stuart ( Book )
1 edition published in 1781 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Journal of Jeffery Amherst by Jeffery Amherst Amherst ( Book )
2 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Wandering abroad by Jeffery Amherst Amherst ( Book )
3 editions published in 1976 in Undetermined and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
War Office Amherst papers by Great Britain ( Book )
in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The collection consists for the most part of official correspondence, monthly and weekly returns, marching orders, applications for commissions, order books, reports and plans collected by Jeffrey, Baron Amherst, Commander in Chief in America, 1758 to 1763, Governor of Virginia, 1763 to 1768, Governor of Guernsey, 1770 to 1797, and Commander in Chief at home, 1778 to 1782 and 1793 to 1795. Reels 38 and 39 contain correspondence of Sir William Johnson
Papers by Arthur St. Clair ( )
in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Governor of the Northwest Territory. Correspondence, notes, speeches, and other documents, relating to St. Clair's career in Pennsylvania politics and government, service in the Revolution, and governorship of the Northwest Territory, particularly Indian campaigns, fortifications, territorial rights, and government; together with family correspondence, accounts, papers relating to his debts, and other personal and business papers
Lord Jeffery Amherst, a soldier of the king by J. C Long ( Book )
2 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
[Selected papers of Jeffery Amherst, Thomas Gage, and George S. Germain by William L. Clements Library ( Book )
1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jeffery Amherst; a biography by Lawrence Shaw Mayo ( Book )
2 editions published in 1916 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jeffery Amherst, son of Jeffery Amherst and Elizabeth Kerril, was born in 1717 in Sevenoaks, Kent, England
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.06 for Soldier fo ... to 1.00 for Catalogue ...)
Alternative Names
Amherst, Jeffery, 1717-1797
Amherst, Jeffrey Amherst, Baron, 1717-1797
Jeffery Amherst
Jeffery Amherst, Baron Amherst
Languages
English (159)
Covers