WorldCat Identities

Atherton, Charles H. (Charles Humphrey) 1773-1853

Overview
Works: 36 works in 110 publications in 1 language and 1,558 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  History  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: Z1215, 923.273
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Charles H Atherton
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Charles H Atherton
Memoir of the Hon. Joshua Atherton by Charles H Atherton( Book )

11 editions published between 1852 and 1986 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joshua Atherton was born at Harvard, Worcester, Massachusetts, 20 June 1737, the son of Peter and Experience Wright Atherton. He graduated from Cambridge College in 1762. He studied law and was admitted to the bar in the county of Worcester in 1765, opening an office at Petersham; later moving to New Hampshire. He married Abigail Goss, daughter of the Rev. Thomas Goss in 1765. They moved first to Lichfield, then Merrimack, and finally Amherst, New Hampshire. They had nine children. He died 3 April 1809. Includes information about the Atherton family and ancestors
An oration, pronounced in the First Parish at Amherst, N.H. on the anniversary of American independence, July 4, 1798 by Charles H Atherton( )

20 editions published between 1798 and 2005 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An oration delivered at Concord, N.H. at the installation of the Blazing-Star Lodge, May 6, A.L. 5799 by Charles H Atherton( Book )

15 editions published between 1799 and 2005 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address delivered at Concord, before the New-Hampshire historical society, at their annual meeting, June 8, 1831 by Charles H Atherton( Book )

4 editions published between 1831 and 1832 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address to the Hillsborough agricultural society: Weare, Oct. 25,1820 by Charles H Atherton( Book )

3 editions published in 1820 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of Wyseman Clagett by Charles H Atherton( Book )

2 editions published in 1832 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An Oration ... pronounced ... on the Anniversary of American Independence by Charles H Atherton( Book )

3 editions published in 1798 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An oration delivered at Concord, N.H. at the installation of the Blazing-Star Lodge by Charles H Atherton( Book )

4 editions published in 1799 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of the Hon. Samuel Dana by Charles H Atherton( Book )

1 edition published in 1832 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moody Kent collection by Moody Kent( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This collection contains incoming letters, legal and financial documents, photographs, genealogical notes, writing fragments, and printed items related to Moody Kent, a lawyer who practiced in Deerfield and Concord, New Hampshire, in the early 19th century. Kent corresponded with his siblings, personal friends, and professional acquaintances about financial matters and with fellow Harvard graduates about their personal histories
Kitty Wells : song and chorus by Charles H Atherton( )

1 edition published in 1861 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Memoir of the life of the Hon. Samuel Dana, late of Amherst, in the County of Hillsborough, State of New Hampshire by Charles H Atherton( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Selection of orations and eulogies, pronounced in different parts of the by Charles H Atherton( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Title(s) available in Evans] by Charles H Atherton( Book )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.57 for Memoir of ... to 0.99 for Deceased l ...)

Alternative Names
Atherton, Charles Humphrey 1773-1853

Charles Humphrey Atherton American politician

Charles Humphrey Atherton Amerikaans politicus (1773-1853)

Charles Humphrey Atherton amerikansk advokat och politiker

Charles Humphrey Atherton amerikansk advokat og politikar

Charles Humphrey Atherton amerikansk advokat og politiker

Charles Humphrey Atherton polític estatunidenc

Charles Humphrey Atherton político estadounidense

Charles Humphrey Atherton politico statunitense

Charles Humphrey Atherton US-amerikaanschen Politiker

Charles Humphrey Atherton US-amerikanischer Politiker

Charles Humphrey Atherton yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko

Languages
English (100)