WorldCat Identities

Fisher, M. Jane Free (Mary Jane Free) 1920-

Overview
Works: 3 works in 9 publications in 1 language and 22 library holdings
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: CS71.A758, 929.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by M. Jane Free Fisher
The Arter / Arthur family of Fountain Valley by M. Jane Free Fisher( Book )

5 editions published between 1979 and 1989 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Oerthers were originally Swiss Moravians who migrated to Alsace- Lorraine. The Wilhelm Oerther family moved from Alsace-Lorraine to Britain and after a few years, in 1751, they immigrated to Pennsylvania. Their son, Michael (1732-1808) and his wife, Catherine Dillon (1737-1805) settled in Fountain Valley, Maryland, and used the surname "Arter". Descendants moved to the Midwest and the west coast
The Cline's by M. Jane Free Fisher( Book )

2 editions published between 1976 and 1977 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Jones boys by M. Jane Free Fisher( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spalding Jones was born 1833 in Saratoga Co., New York. He married Mary Elizabeth Ullom 29 July 1855 in Morrow Co., Ohio. They were the parents of six known children, Spalding died 19 October 1917 in Iberia, Morrow Co., Ohio. Descendants lived primarily in Ohio and elsewhere
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.53 for The Cline' ... to 0.83 for The Arter ...)

Alternative Names
Fisher, Mary Jane Free, 1920-

Free, Mary Jane, 1920-

Languages