WorldCat Identities

Darlington, William 1782-1863

Overview
Works: 153 works in 342 publications in 3 languages and 4,033 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Records and correspondence  Poetry  History  Directories  Academic theses  Biography  Controversial literature  Speeches  Songs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: PR4412, 917.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Darlington
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Darlington
Memorials of John Bartram and Humphry Marshall by William Darlington( Book )

19 editions published between 1819 and 1967 in English and held by 610 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reliquiae Baldwinianae; selections from the correspondence of the late William Baldwin by William Baldwin( Book )

18 editions published between 1843 and 1969 in English and held by 459 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters from Dr. William Baldwin to Dr. Muhlenberg, from 1811 to 1817, containing many botanical references relating to coastal Georgia
American weeds and useful plants: being a second and illustrated edition of Agricultural botany by William Darlington( Book )

30 editions published between 1859 and 1883 in English and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flora Cestrica: : an herborizing companion for the young botanists of Chester County, state of Pennsylvania. by William Darlington( Book )

30 editions published between 1826 and 2012 in English and Latin and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dissertation on the mutual influence of habits and disease by William Darlington( Book )

12 editions published in 1804 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Agricultural botany: an enumeration and description of useful plants and weeds, which merit the notice, or require the attention, of American agriculturists by William Darlington( Book )

8 editions published in 1847 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Desultory remarks on the question of extending slavery into Missouri : as enunciated during the first session of the sixteenth congress by William Darlington( Book )

12 editions published between 1856 and 2012 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Directory of the borough of West Chester for 1857 : containing a complete history of the borough( Book )

4 editions published in 1857 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial of David Townsend, born December 13th, 1787, died December 6th, 1858 by William Darlington( Book )

3 editions published in 1858 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An essay on the development and modifications of the external organs of plants by William Darlington( Book )

6 editions published in 1839 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address delivered before the Philadelphia Society for Promoting Agriculture : at the annual exhibition, held October 17, 1844 by William Darlington( Book )

4 editions published in 1844 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heads of the practice of the physicians of the Pennsylvania Hospital during the winter of the year 1802-3 by William Darlington( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A lecture on the study of botany : read before the Ladies' Botanical Society, at Wilmington, Delaware, March 2, 1844 by William Darlington( Book )

2 editions published in 1844 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address to the Chester County Cabinet of Natural Science at the organization of the society, on the 18th of March, 1826 by William Darlington( Book )

3 editions published in 1826 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address before the Chester County horticultural society, at their first annual exhibition, in the borough of West Chester, Sept. 11, 1846 by William Darlington( Book )

2 editions published in 1846 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pleasures of hope with other poems by Thomas Campbell( Book )

1 edition published in 1800 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is a traditional 18th century didactic poem in heroic couplets
Perry-patetic songs and other jollification ditties collected chiefly from the columns of the American Republican by William Darlington( Book )

5 editions published in 1824 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.49 for Memorials ... to 0.92 for Five pupil ...)

Alternative Names
Darlington, Wm 1782-1863

Darlington, Wm. (William), 1782-1863

Oldest inhabitant 1782-1863

William Darlington Amerikaans politicus (1782-1863)

William Darlington amerikansk bankier og politikar

William Darlington amerikansk bankier og politiker

William Darlington amerikansk bankir och politiker

William Darlington politicien américain

William Darlington US-amerikanischer Politiker

Вільям Дарлінгтон американський лікар та ботанік

Уильям Дарлингтон американский политический деятель и ботаник

Languages
English (207)

Latin (1)

Bengali (1)