WorldCat Identities

Hodson, W. S. R. (William Stephen Raikes) 1821-1858

Overview
Works: 27 works in 107 publications in 3 languages and 796 library holdings
Genres: History  Military history  Personal narratives  Biography  Personal narratives‡vBritish  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DS478, 954.03092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about W. S. R Hodson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by W. S. R Hodson
Twelve years of a soldier's life in India : being extracts from the letters of the late Major W.S.R. Hodson, including a personal narrative of the siege of Delhi and capture of the king and princes by W. S. R Hodson( Book )

20 editions published between 1855 and 2000 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hodson of Hodson's horse, or, Twelve years of a soldier's life in India : being extracts from the letters of the late Major W.S.R. Hodson ... by W. S. R Hodson( Book )

12 editions published between 1883 and 2010 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Illustrated with over one hundred maps, photos and portraits, of the battles, individuals and places involved in the Indian Mutiny] The Letters and memoirs of the ferocious leader of cavalry Major William Hodson, whose exploits, deeds and misdeeds during the Indian Mutiny have remained the stuff of legend.?Hodson, the son of a clergyman, was born on 19 March 1821, near Gloucester, England. A Cambridge graduate, he entered the Company's service in 1845 and saw action in the First Sikh War (1845-46) in the Bengal Grenadiers. As Adjutant of the Guides, he played an important role in the Second Sikh war (1848-49); he took command by 1852, creating jealousies ...?A contemporary described Hodson as tall man with yellow hair, a pale, smooth face, heavy moustache, and large, restless, rather unforgiving eyes. The British General Hugh Gough thought of him a perfect swordsman, nerves like iron, and a quick, intelligent eye. Hodson delighted in fighting and his favourite weapon was the hog-spear. He was a brilliant horseman with the capacity to sleep in the saddle.?On the outbreak of the Indian Mutiny, Hodson was reinstated with a commission and raised a regiment of 2,000 irregular cavalry which became famous as 'Hodson's Horse' and which took part in the siege of Delhi. As well, Hodson was Head of the Intelligence department and his spies reported accurately on rebel troop movements within the city and the damage done by British guns.?After Delhi's capture, Hodson rode to Humayun's tomb where he captured the aged Emperor Bahadur Shah and shot to death the Moghul princes as after the latter had surrendered at the same place. That act, plus his vengeful treatment of Indians during the Mutiny and unproved charges against him of looting, darkened his reputation. He then took part in the fighting before Kanpur, but was killed on 12 March 1858 during the successful British attack at Lucknow.?-oldmartinianassociation
Hodson's Horse, 1857-1922 by F. G Cardew( Book )

3 editions published between 1928 and 2006 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twelve years of a soldier's life in India by W. S. R Hodson( Book )

9 editions published between 1859 and 2013 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zwölf Jahre Soldatenleben in Indien : zusammengestellt aus den Briefen des verstorbenen W. S. R. Hodson by W. S. R Hodson( Book )

4 editions published in 1870 in German and Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twelve years of a soldier's life in India : extracts from the letters of the late Major W.S.R. Hodson ... by W. S. R Hodson( Book )

6 editions published between 1859 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Het twaalfjarige soldatenleven van den Majoor Hodson in Britsch-Indië by W. S. R Hodson( Book )

3 editions published between 1860 and 2014 in Dutch and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twelve years of a soldier's life in India : being extracts from the letters of the late Major W.S.R. Hodson by W. S. R Hodson( )

2 editions published between 1860 and 1995 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hodson of Hodson's horse ... being extracts from the letters of the late Major W.S.R. Hodson, B.A. ... by W. S. R Hodson( Book )

1 edition published in 1883 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Hodson of Hodson's horse by Lionel J Trotter( Book )

1 edition published in 1910 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Twelve years of a soldier's life in India: being extracts from the letters of the late Major W. S. R. Hodson ... Ed. by his brother, the Rev. George H. Hodson by W. S. R Hodson( )

1 edition published in 1864 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"From the third and enlarged English edition."
Remarks on Captain Trotter's biography of Major W.S.R. Hodson by Crawford Trotter Chamberlain( Book )

1 edition published in 1901 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A Leader of Light Horse. Life of Hodson of Hodson's Horse ... With a portrait by Lionel J Trotter( Book )

1 edition published in 1901 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.58 for The life o ... to 0.98 for Hodson of ...)

Hodson's Horse, 1857-1922
Alternative Names
Hodson, W. S. R. 1821-1858

Hodson, W. S. R. (William Stephen Raikes), 1821-1858

Hodson, William Stephen Raikes 1821-1858

William Hodson britischer Offizier

William Stephen Raikes Hodson Brits officier (1821-1858)

വില്ല്യം ഹോഡ്സൻ ബ്രിട്ടീഷ് സൈനികൻ, 1857-ലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ ലഹളയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് പ്രശസ്തി

Languages
English (98)

German (3)

Dutch (2)

Covers