WorldCat Identities

Sun & Moon Press

Overview
Works: 25 works in 32 publications in 3 languages and 1,734 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Biography  Poetry  Interviews  Periodicals 
Roles: Publisher, Musician, Instrumentalist
Classifications: PS3551.U77, 813.54
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Sun & Moon Press
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Sun & Moon Press
From the other side of the century : a new American poetry, 1960-1990 by Douglas Messerli( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 821 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fair realism by Barbara Guest( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My life by Lyn Hejinian( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recognized today as one of the great works of contemporary American literature, My Life is at once poetic autobiography, personal narrative, a woman's fiction, and an ongoing dialogue with the poet and her experience
The Gertrude Stein Awards in Innovative American Poetry, 1993-1994( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Place as purpose : poetry from the western states( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Into distances by Aaron Shurin( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our nuclear heritage by James Sherry( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From Pearl Harbor Day to FDR's birthday : 7 December 1981-30 January 1982 : poems by Jackson Mac Low( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Upon its original publication in 1982, From Pearl Harbor Day to FDR's Birthday, representing work written from the 7th of December 1981 to the 30th of January 1982, was recognized as a significant new direction in the writing of noted poet Jackson Mac Low. Although he had written disjunctive poems since the 1930s, this work evinced a new interest, aroused in part by the "Language" poets, in intentional methodology, as opposed to his chance-oriented poems, writing he continued in Bloomsday (1984) and in Pieces O'Six (published in the Sun & Moon Classics in 1992)
Along without : a fiction in film for poetry by Douglas Messerli( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Volume 1 of the trilogy, The Structure of Destruction, this film in which the characters speak poetry, is a saga with parallels with AIDS and Smiles of a Summer Night. --Littoral Books. a playful and profound filmscript-poem- play, in which a startling array of found texts interwoven with the poet's own words and stage directions, creates a narrative as suspensful as it is poetic. --Marjorie Perloff
Sun & Moon contemporary literature series( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ghosts by Paul Auster( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vu : [poems] by Lou Horvath( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sirius( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geschichten eines Stdtjungen [Stadtjungen] = Tles from a city boy( Recording )

1 edition published in 2001 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Where literature lives( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tantrance( Recording )

1 edition published in 1996 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

City of glass by Paul Auster( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A late-night phone call from a stranger involves Quinn, a mystery writer, in a baffling murder case stranger than his novels
Chillout area( Recording )

1 edition published in 1999 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.29 for From the o ... to 0.99 for Sirius ...)

My life
Alternative Names
Moon and the Sun

Moon and the Sun (Musical group)

Languages
Covers
Place as purpose : poetry from the western statesInto distances