WorldCat Identities

Appleton, Edward Victor Sir 1892-1965

Overview
Works: 67 works in 150 publications in 2 languages and 1,498 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference proceedings 
Roles: Author, Honoree
Classifications: Q171, 551.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Edward Victor Appleton
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Edward Victor Appleton
Thermionic vacuum tubes and their applications by Edward Victor Appleton( Book )
44 editions published between 1761 and 1961 in English and held by 368 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Scientific progress by James Jeans( Book )
6 editions published between 1936 and 1937 in English and held by 353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
First published in 1936, this volume contains six of the Halley Stewart Lectures - originally founded ""For Research towards the Christian Ideal in All Social Life""--By some of the greatest of English scientists of the mid-20th century, each a leading authority in his respective field: cosmology, physics, meteorology, medicine and genetics. The final lecture considers the relationship between scientific knowledge and human ideals, commenting on the paradox that a century which produced such scientific advance also witnessed the most concentrated period of social, economic and political turmo
Science and the nation by Edward Victor Appleton( Book )
5 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Science, government and industry by Edward Victor Appleton( Book )
5 editions published between 1946 and 1947 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
David Hume : 250th anniversary of the birth of David Hume, 1711-1961 : a record of the commemoration published as a supplement to the University gazette by Edward Victor Appleton( Book )
2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reshaping man's heritage : biology in the service of man ( Book )
1 edition published in 1944 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Discovery; developments in science by Discovery (Television program)( Book )
2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The practical importance of fundamental research by Edward Victor Appleton( Book )
2 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Proceedings by Polar Atmosphere Symposium( Book )
1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The application of ionospheric data to radio communication by Edward Victor Appleton( Book )
2 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Clerk Maxwell and modern science; six commemorative lectures by Cyril Domb( Book )
3 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Empire communication by Edward Victor Appleton( Book )
4 editions published between 1933 and 1934 in English and Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Theory and design of valve oscillators for radio and other frequencies by H. A Thomas( Book )
4 editions published between 1939 and 1951 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The physical principles of wireless by J. A Ratcliffe( Book )
4 editions published between 1931 and 1949 in English and Polish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sunspots in action by Harlan True Stetson( Book )
2 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Electron density profiles in ionosphere and exosphere; proceedings by NATO Advanced Study Institute( Book )
2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
David Hume : University of Edinburgh, 250th anniversary of the birth of David Hume, 1711-1961 : a record of the commemoration ( Book )
1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Discovery : developments in science by Granada Television( Book )
1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Electron density profiles in ionosphere and exosphere : dedicated to Sir Edward V. Appleton ; proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute on Electron Density Profiles in the Ionosphere and Exosphere by Advanced Study Institute on Electron Density Profiles in Ionosphere and Exosphere( Book )
1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lampy elektronowe i ich zastosowania by Edward Victor Appleton( Book )
2 editions published in 1949 in Polish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.00 for Oral histo ... to 0.96 for Science, g ...)
Alternative Names
Appleton, E. V.
Appleton, Edward
Appleton, Edward V.
Appleton, Edward Victor
Appleton, Edward Victor 1892-1965
Appleton, Victor
Languages
English (100)
Polish (3)