WorldCat Identities

Ury, Lesser 1861-1931

Overview
Works: 64 works in 102 publications in 3 languages and 610 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Biography  Art  Catalogs  Records and correspondence  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Honoree, Creator, Artist
Classifications: N6888.U7, 760.0924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Lesser Ury
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Lesser Ury
Lesser Ury, Zauber des Lichts by Hermann Alexander Schlögl( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in German and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seit 1931 ist dies die 1. Retrospektive, die dem Werk des Malers (1861-1931) gewidmet ist, der als nachdrücklicher Wegbereiter des Impressionismus in Deutschland gilt. Anhand von Dokumenten gibt H. A. Schlögel (Uni Freiburg/CH) einen Lebensbericht Urys, in dem zahlreiche Korrekturen zur Monographie von J. Seyppel (ID 34/87) untergebracht sind; vom 1. Direktor des Jüdischen Museums Berlin, K. Schwarz (1885-1962), enthält das Ausstellungsbegleitbuch einen umfassenden Essay aus den 60er Jahren zum künstlerischen Werk. Das Verzeichnis der privaten Schapira-Sammlung, in den 50er/60er Jahren aufgelöst, ersetzt nicht das Werkverzeichnis bei Seyppel, ist jedoch wesentlich exakter dokumentiert. Der reiche, meist farbige Bildteil (bei Seyppel nur schwarzweiß) gibt vollends den Ausschlag, diesen gediegenen Band vor Seyppels Monographie, wenn sie s.Z. nicht angeschafft wurde, nachdrücklich zu empfehlen. (3)
Lesser Ury : das druckgraphische Werk by Detlev Rosenbach( Book )

4 editions published in 2002 in German and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lesser Ury : der Maler der alten City : Leben, Kunst, Wirkung : eine Monographie by Joachim Hans Seyppel( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in German and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lesser Ury : seine Stellung in der modernen deutschen Malerei by Adolph Donath( Book )

2 editions published in 1921 in German and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lesser Ury by Karl Schwarz( Book )

2 editions published in 1920 in German and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leser Uri by Simon L Millner( Book )

1 edition published in 1943 in Hebrew and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lesser Ury : leichte Fieberanfälle, Dauerregen by Boris von Brauchitsch( Book )

3 editions published between 1903 and 2013 in German and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der künstlerische Nachlass von Lesser Ury : 129 Ölgemälde/123 Pastelle by Lesser Ury( Book )

4 editions published in 1932 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lesser Ury zum 50. Todestag : Gemälde, Pastelle, Zeichnungen und Graphik : Ausstellung vom 1. Juni 1981 bis 19. August 1981 by Lesser Ury( Book )

4 editions published in 1981 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lesser Ury : neue Bilder aus zwei Weltstädten, Paris und Berlin ... by Lesser Ury( Book )

4 editions published in 1928 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lesser Ury : Gedenk-Ausstellung by Lesser Ury( Book )

3 editions published in 1931 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lesser Ury : Ausstellung anlässlich des 100. Geburtstages, 26. September - 15. Oktober 1961, [Galerie am Lützowplatz] by Lesser Ury( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lesser Ury, Gemälde, Pastelle, Zeichnungen und Graphik : Ausstellung vom 1. Juni 1981 bis 19. August 1981, Galerie Pels-Leusden( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lesser Ury, 1861-1931 : memorial exhibition commemorating the 100th anniversary of his birth : October-November, 1961( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lesser Ury : neue Bilder aus zwei Weltstädten ; London - Berlin u.a. ; Ausstellung November 1926 Kunstkammer Martin Wasservogel( Book )

1 edition published in 1926 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hollaendische Motive : 7 Radierungen by Lesser Ury( Visual )

1 edition published in 1922 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lesser Ury : Werke aus einer Hamburger Privatsammlung; Berlin, 26. November 201( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.85 (from 0.29 for Lesser Ury ... to 0.96 for Lesser Ury ...)

Alternative Names
Lesser-Ury

Lesser Ury 1861-1931

Lesser Ury Duits kunstschilder

Lesser Ury German artist

Lesser Ury pittore tedesco

Lesser Ury tysk maler

Uri, Lesser.

Uri, Lesser 1861-1931

Ury, Leo Lesser 1861-1931

Ури, Лессер немецкий художник

אורי, לסר

אורי, לסר 1861־1931

לסר אורי

レッサー・ユリィ

Languages
German (63)

English (5)

Hebrew (3)