WorldCat Identities

Billings, Joseph 1761-1806

Overview
Works: 85 works in 136 publications in 5 languages and 625 library holdings
Roles: Honoree
Classifications: DK754, 452.9
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Joseph Billings Publications about Joseph Billings
Publications by  Joseph Billings Publications by Joseph Billings
posthumous Publications by Joseph Billings, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Joseph Billings
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Joseph Billings
Reise nach Siberien, Kamtschatka und zur Untersuchung der Mündung des Kowima-Flusses ... in den Jahren 1785 bis 1794 vom Kapitän Joseph Billings ... by Martin Sauer ( Book )
1 edition published in 1803 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reise nach Siberien, Kamtschatka und zur untersuchung der mundung des Kowima=Flusses, der ganzen Küste der Tschutschken und der zwischen dem festen lande von Asien und Amerika befindlichen inseln ... unternommen von Kapitän Joseph Billings by Martin Sauer ( Book )
1 edition published in 1803 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An account of a geographical and astronomical expedition to the northern parts of Russia or ascertaining the degrees of latitude and longitude of the mouth of the river Kovima ... performed by command of Her Imperial Majesty, Catherine the Second, ... by Commodore Joseph Billings, in the years 1785, &c. to 1794 ; the whole narrated from the original papers by Martin Sauer
Reise nach den Nordlichen Gegenden vom Russischen Asien und America unter dem Commodor Joseph Billings in den Jahren 1785 bis 1794 by Martin Sauer ( )
2 editions published in 1803 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
<> by Gavriil Andreevich SARUICHEV ( Book )
1 edition published in 1811 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.00 for Voyage fai ... to 1.00 for Viaggio fa ...)
Alternative Names
Billings, J. um 1758-1806
Billings, Joseph 1758?-1806
Languages
English (42)
Russian (16)
German (12)
French (12)
Italian (3)