WorldCat Identities

Glendower, Owen approximately 1354-1416

Overview
Works: 163 works in 325 publications in 3 languages and 6,874 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Juvenile works  Drama 
Subject Headings: Princes  Revolutionaries 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DA716.G5, 942.90410924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Owen Glendower
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Owen Glendower
Poems ; secular, serious, and sacred by Owen Glendower( Book )

2 editions published in 1862 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Owen Glyndwr : darlith by L. J Roberts( Book )

4 editions published between 1907 and 1915 in Undetermined and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The development of a national redeemer in Welsh folklore, literature, and history as seen in the character of Owain Glyndŵr by Elissa R Henken( )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hanes bywyd Owain Glyndwr by Owen Glendower( Book )

2 editions published in 1905 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Owen Glendower; Owen Glyn Dŵr by John Edward Lloyd( Book )

2 editions published between 1931 and 1966 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Owen Glendower was born ca. 1359. He became a national hero in the Welsh war for independence, 1400-1410
Owen Glyndwr ... Ail argraffiad by L. J Roberts( Book )

2 editions published in 1907 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Owain Glyn DWR : (Owen Glendower) by John Edward Lloyd( Book )

2 editions published in 1932 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

O. G.; or, the Prince in Wales. [A novel. By Elizabeth Hardy.] by Owen Glendower( Book )

1 edition published in 1849 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Owain Glyndwr̂, c, 1354-1416 by Gwilym Arthur JONES( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bywyd Owain Glyndwr: prif arwr Cymru fu by Owen Glendower( Book )

1 edition published in 1865 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Select Bibliography of Owen Glyndwr, by D. Rhys Phillips. (Glyndwr Quincentenary, 1415-1915.) by Welsh Bibliographical Society (ABERYSTWYTH)( Book )

2 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hanes Owen Glyndwr, Tywysog Cymru, etc by Thomas Pennant( Book )

1 edition published in 1910 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Owen Glyn Dŵr by John David Griffith Davies( Book )

2 editions published in 1934 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Owain Glyndwr. (E.P.C. School Plays.) [Seven plays, with an introduction. By D. James.] by Owen Glendower( Book )

2 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hanes Owain Glandwr, etc by William OWEN( Book )

1 edition published in 1833 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Owen Glendower by Glanmor Williams( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Owen Glendower, last Welsh ruler to proclaim himself Prince of Wales led their final unsuccessful rebellion for independence in 1400
Owen-Glyndŵr : [a play in two acts by Dedwydd Jones( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hanes Owen Glyndwr, etc by Thomas Pennant( Book )

1 edition published in 1880 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Owain Glyn Dŵr 1400-2000 : 'Llythyr Pennal' = ; Owain Glyn Dŵr 1400-2000 ; 'Pennal letter' by Owen Glendower( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in Welsh and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.01 for Owain Glyn ... to 0.92 for Owen Glynd ...)

Alternative Names
Dŵr, Owain Glyn approximately 1354-1416

Dŵr, Owain Glyn, ca. 1354-1416

Dwr, Owen Glyn approximately 1354-1416

Dwr, Owen Glyn, ca. 1354-1416

Glendower, Owen ca. 1354-1416

Glyn Dŵr, Owain approximately 1354-1416

Glyn Dŵr, Owain, ca. 1354-1416

Glyn Dwr, Owen approximately 1354-1416

Glyn Dwr, Owen, ca. 1354-1416

Glyndŵr, Owain approximately 1354-1416

Glyndŵr, Owain, ca. 1354-1416

Owain ap Gruffydd

Owain Glyndŵr approximately 1354-1416 Prince of Wales

Owain Glyndŵr, Prince of Wales, approximately 1354-1416

Owain Glyndŵr, Prince of Wales, ca. 1354-1416

Owain Glyndŵr Prncipe de Gales

Owain Glyndŵr velšsk panovnk

Owain Glyndŵr walesk panovnk

Owain Glyndŵr walisischer Nationalheld

Owain Glyndŵr Welsh ruler

Owen Glendower

Оуайн Глиндур

أوين غليندور

오와인 글린두르

オワイン・グリンドゥール

歐文格林杜爾

Languages
English (139)

Welsh (8)

Spanish (1)

Covers
The revolt of Owain Glyn DŵrNational redeemer : Owain Glyndŵr in Welsh traditionOwen Glendower; Owen Glyn DŵrOwain GlyndŵrBoth sides the border : a tale of Hotspur and GlendowerOwain Glyndŵr, Prince of WalesOwain Glyndŵr : the story of the last Prince of WalesOwain Glyndŵr's way