WorldCat Identities

Boyd, Edward

Overview
Works: 38 works in 68 publications in 4 languages and 611 library holdings
Genres: History  Juvenile works  Pictorial works  Poetry  Folklore  Fiction  Guidebooks  Drama  Crime films  Gangster films 
Roles: Author, Composer, Author of screenplay
Classifications: HF5605, 657.09
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Edward Boyd
 
Most widely held works by Edward Boyd
The dark number by Edward Boyd( Book )

8 editions published between 1973 and 1975 in 4 languages and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of accounting and accountants by Richard Brown( Book )

4 editions published between 1905 and 1971 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First published in 1968. Routledge is an imprint of Taylor & Francis, an informa company
The view from Daniel Pike by Bill Knox( Book )

3 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Glasgow by Douglas Corrance( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Strathclyde by Douglas Corrance( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wanderlust goes south by Edward Boyd( Book )

5 editions published between 1948 and 1950 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introducing Wanderlust Brown by Edward Boyd( Book )

2 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Night flight by Edward Boyd( Book )

3 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Whopper space stories by Edward Boyd( Book )

2 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Walt Disney's Rob Roy : the highland rogue by Edward Boyd( Book )

3 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bikes and motor-bikes : how they are designed and built by Barry Rowe( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Story of Hiawatha, represented by dolls and photographed in natural colours, etc. (Retold by Edward Boyd.) by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow( Book )

3 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robbery by Peter Yates( Visual )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The plan: pull the biggest heist in English history. The target: a night mail train destined for London. The objective: $10,000,000
Brev från en skeptiker by Gregory Boyd( Book )

2 editions published between 1997 and 2005 in Swedish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wanderlust's third innings by Edward Boyd( Book )

1 edition published in 1953 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Space Story Ominbus. (Stories written by E. Boyd. Articles and strip features written by Maurice Allward.) [With plates.] by Edward Boyd( Book )

3 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Personal history of Edward Boyd, born 28 Dec. 1879 at Salt Lake City, Utah by Edward Boyd( Book )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of Hiawatha by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow( Book )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recounts in prose the feats of Hiawatha, the Indian brave whose magical powers helped him protect his people from harm
The Chinese detective( Visual )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"John Ho is a detective sergeant in London's East End. He's an unlikely cop: he's quiet, he's a loner, and, though a cockney, his blood is pure Chinese. But don't be deceived. This detective is tough and remorseless. ... John, however, is fired by an obsession that requires him to be a great detective. He is determined to avenge his father's disgrace at the hands of a corrupt policeman. Working his cases alongside his private revenge, John edges ever closer to bringing his quarry to justice."--Container
A brief submitted to the Royal Commission on Coal : W.F. Carroll, Chairman, C.C. McLaurin, Angus J. Morrison by United Mine Workers of America( Book )

1 edition published in 1945 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.29 for The dark n ... to 0.99 for Boyd, Edwa ...)

Alternative Names
Boyd, Edward 1916-

Boyd, Edward fl. 1973-

Edward Boyd britisk manusforfattar og skribent

Edward Boyd britisk manusforfatter og skribent

Edward Boyd britisk manuskriptforfatter og skribent

Edward Boyd Brits schrijver (1916-1989)

Edward Boyd brittisk manusförfattare och författare

Edward Boyd schottischer Schriftsteller

Edward Boyd scrittore e sceneggiatore scozzese

Эдвард Бойд

ادوارد بوید نویسنده و فیلمنامه‌نویس بریتانیایی

Languages