WorldCat Identities

North Carolina Department of Administration Office of Policy and Planning

Overview
Works: 32 works in 136 publications in 1 language and 334 library holdings
Genres: Directories  History  Vital statistics  Periodicals 
Classifications: HC107.N8, 330.9756043
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by North Carolina
Highlights of children's needs in North Carolina : Franklin County by North Carolina( Book )

96 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regional directions : economic trends in North Carolina( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Department plans : outlook and objectives( )

in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Decade in review : issues North Carolina faced in the 1980s( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the North Carolina tort system by North Carolina( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Listening to the future : workers in a changing world( Book )

3 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regional councils in North Carolina( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indicators of children's needs in North Carolina by North Carolina( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Literacy for the 21st century : recommendations of the Governor's Commission on Literacy by North Carolina( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Workforce preparedness for economic development : report on the 1989 North Carolina business and industry survey by Michael Lee Vasu( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North Carolina employers were asked to evaluate the skills possessed by graduates of the state's educational institutions. The study also profiled any problems employers had in finding qualified applicants for positions. Baseline data were collected to profile education and training programs provided by employers. A random sample of 2,334 employers was surveyed; 1,150 responded. Results were divided into three areas: skill levels of high school graduates, problems finding qualified applicants, and the widening skills gap. According to the findings, only 53.9% believed that high school graduates have adequate reading skills. Other skills were reported to be inadequate: writing (51.8%), math (48.2%), thinking (40%), and communications (51.2%). Regardless of firm size, a majority of the employers are dissatisfied with the preparedness of high school graduates for entry-level jobs. Much greater satisfaction was expressed with community college and university graduates. On average, respondents report finding 28 of every 100 applicants qualified. Overall, 69.4% perceive a widening skills gap between employer needs and worker skills. Larger firms were more likely to anticipate making large investments in new technology. Employers reported a nearly 300% increase in the number of jobs requiring some postsecondary education. A central theme in the relationship between work force preparedness and economic prosperity is the importance of human capital in the future economic equation. Much of the economic future will depend upon the forgotten half of the student population, those who may find themselves considered functionally illiterate. There is a need for greater attention to elementary-secondary and adult literacy. (Responses to open-ended survey questions and 65 references are included.) (Nla)
Chronic unemployment in rural North Carolina : an untold story( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Community service offender programs in North Carolina : a case study of Buncombe alternatives by Stuart Berde( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women and financial security by North Carolina Assembly on Women and the Economy( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women and employment by North Carolina Assembly on Women and Economy( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women and business development by North Carolina Assembly on Women and the Economy( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women and education in North Carolina by North Carolina Assembly on Women and the Economy( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our children/our future : private sector possibilities for helping children in North Carolina( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social indicators for North Carolina by North Carolina( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Review of the Department of Commerce's industrial development announcement series (executive summary) by Yevonne S Brannon( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Housing choices for older adults( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.35 for Our childr ... to 0.68 for Women and ...)

Alternative Names
Languages
English (124)