WorldCat Identities

Houzeau, Jean-Charles 1820-1888

Overview
Works: 125 works in 305 publications in 4 languages and 1,728 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Bibliography  Controversial literature 
Roles: Author, Editor, Collaborator
Classifications: PN4874.H68, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jean-Charles Houzeau
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Jean-Charles Houzeau
Bibliographie générale de l'astronomie jusqu'en 1880 by Jean-Charles Houzeau( Book )

21 editions published in 1964 in 3 languages and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vade-mecum de l'astronome by Jean-Charles Houzeau( Book )

18 editions published between 1882 and 2002 in French and English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliographie générale de l'astronomie by Jean-Charles Houzeau( Book )

13 editions published between 1882 and 1889 in French and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Œuvres de Ghillebert de Lannoy, voyageur, diplomate et moraliste by Ghillebert de Lannoy( Book )

10 editions published in 1878 in French and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Etudes sur les facultés mentales des animaux comparées à celles de l'homme by Jean-Charles Houzeau( Book )

8 editions published in 1872 in French and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La terreur blanche au Texas et mon évasion by Jean-Charles Houzeau( Book )

4 editions published in 1862 in French and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue des ouvrages d'astronomie et de météorologie qui se trouvent dans les principales bibliothèques de la Belgique by Observatoire royal de Belgique( Book )

4 editions published between 1848 and 1878 in French and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traité élémentaire de météorologie by Jean-Charles Houzeau( Book )

14 editions published between 1880 and 2014 in French and Undetermined and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire du sol de l'europe by Jean-Charles Houzeau( Book )

11 editions published between 1857 and 1867 in French and German and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essai d'une géographie physique de la Belgique, au point de vue de l'histoire et de la description du globe by Jean-Charles Houzeau( Book )

5 editions published in 1854 in French and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliographie générale de l'astronomie jusqu'en 1880 = General bibliography of astronomy to the year 1880 by Jean-Charles Houzeau( Book )

7 editions published in 1964 in French and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Des turbines : de leur construction, du calcul de leur puissance et de leur application à l'industrie by Jean-Charles Houzeau( Book )

8 editions published in 1839 in French and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliographie générale de l'astronomie jusqu'en 1880 = General bibliography of astronomy to the year 1880 by Jean-Charles Houzeau( Book )

4 editions published in 1964 in French and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'étude de la nature; ses charmes et ses dangers by Jean-Charles Houzeau( Book )

5 editions published between 1876 and 1882 in French and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Méthode pour déterminer simultanément la latitude, la longitude, l' heure et l' azimut, par des passages observés dans deux verticaux by Jean-Charles Houzeau( Book )

4 editions published between 1853 and 1854 in French and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliographie générale de l'astronomie by Jean-Charles Houzeau( Book )

3 editions published in 1887 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Répertoire des constantes de l'astronomie by Jean-Charles Houzeau( Book )

2 editions published in 1878 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My passage at the New Orleans tribune : a memoir of the Civil War era by Jean-Charles Houzeau( Book )

3 editions published between 1984 and 2002 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes biographiques sur J.-C. Houzeau by A Lancaster( Book )

3 editions published in 1889 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Question de l'esclavage by Jean-Charles Houzeau( Book )

2 editions published in 1863 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.04 for Belgians - ... to 0.95 for Bibliograp ...)

My passage at the New Orleans tribune : a memoir of the Civil War era
Alternative Names
De Lehaie, Jean-Charles Houzeau, 1820-1888

Haye, Jean Ch... Houzeau de la 1820-1888

Houzeau de la Haye, Jean Ch... 1820-1888

Houzeau de Lehaie, Jean-Charles, 1820-1888

Houzeau, J.-C.

Houzeau, J.-C. 1820-1888

Houzeau, Jean C. 1820-1888

Houzeau, Jean Charles 1820-1888

Jean-Charles Houzeau Belgian astronomer

Jean-Charles Houzeau de Lehaie

Lehaie, Jean-Charles Houzeau de, 1820-1888

ジャン・シャルル・ウーゾー

Languages
Covers