WorldCat Identities

Meeker, Ezra 1830-1928

Overview
Works: 191 works in 327 publications in 1 language and 4,081 library holdings
Genres: History  Fiction  Juvenile works  Biography 
Roles: Author, Composer, Singer
Classifications: F880, 917.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ezra Meeker
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ezra Meeker
Kate Mulhall : a romance of the Oregon trail by Ezra Meeker( Book )

2 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ox-team days on the Oregon trail by Ezra Meeker( Book )

9 editions published between 1922 and 2013 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ezra Meeker was born in Ohio in 1830. In 1852, with his wife and son, he journeyed in a covered wagon along the Oregon Trail to acquire a land claim in Washington state. He described the events on the trip and pioneer life in Washington. In 1906, Meeker, traveled by wagon train from Washington state to Washington D.C., to publicize the Oregon Trail. He arrived in November 1907. Meeker made other trips and met many people to publicize the trail. At age 94, he flew as a passenger in a mail airplane
Covered-wagon centennial and Ox-team days by Oregon Trail Memorial Association( Book )

4 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seventy years of progress in Washington by Ezra Meeker( Book )

2 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Personal experiences on the Oregon trail sixty years ago by Ezra Meeker( Book )

3 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One of the great pioneers of the early American West, Ezra Meeker traveled the Oregon Trail by ox-drawn wagon as a young man from Iowa to the West Coast, where he became the first mayor of Puyallup, Washington. This book in particular describes Meeker's personal experiences on the Trail during his migration
Story of the lost trail to Oregon by Ezra Meeker( Book )

5 editions published between 1915 and 1998 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hop culture in the United States : being a practical treatise on hop growing in Washington territory from the cutting to the bale by Ezra Meeker( Book )

5 editions published between 1883 and 1972 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uncle Ezra's short stories for children by Ezra Meeker( Book )

3 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Story of the lost trail to Oregon - no. 2 : history : summary of transcontinental trip in Pathfinder car ... by Ezra Meeker( Book )

4 editions published between 1967 and 1970 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The busy life of eighty-five years of Ezra Meeker : ventures and adventures by Ezra Meeker( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.17 for Frontier l ... to 0.70 for The missin ...)

Alternative Names
Ezra Meeker American pioneer

Ezra Meeker Amerikaans ontdekkingsreiziger (1830-1928)

Ezra Meeker esploratore statunitense

Ezra Meeker US-amerikanischer Pionier und Hopfenanbauer

Meeker, E. 1830-1928

Meeker, E. (Ezra), 1830-1928

Микер, Эзра

עזרא מיקר

Languages
English (138)

Covers
Story of the lost trail to OregonThe ox team : or, The old Oregon Trail, 1852-1906 : an account of the author's trip across the plains, from the Missouri River to Puget Sound, at the age of twenty-two, with an ox and cow team in 1852, and of his return with an ox team in the year 1906, at the age of seventy-six ... a narrative of events and descriptive of present and past conditions