WorldCat Identities

Todd, Alexander R. (Alexander Robertus) 1907-

Overview
Works: 49 works in 92 publications in 2 languages and 1,066 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Conference proceedings  Diaries  History 
Roles: Editor, Author of introduction, Contributor
Classifications: QP514, 612.015
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Alexander R Todd Publications about Alexander R Todd
Publications by  Alexander R Todd Publications by Alexander R Todd
posthumous Publications by Alexander R Todd, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Alexander R Todd
Perspectives in organic chemistry by Alexander R Todd ( Book )
13 editions published between 1956 and 1965 in English and held by 478 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Vitamins, coenzymes and nucleotides; a series of lectures presented at the University of Notre Dame on October 22, 25 and 27, 1948 by Alexander R Todd ( Book )
2 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Problems of the technological society by Alexander R Todd ( Book )
3 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reaktionsmechanismen der organischen Chemie : eine Einführung by Peter Sykes ( Book )
6 editions published between 1966 and 1982 in German and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A time to remember : the autobiography of a chemist by Alexander R Todd ( Book )
5 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chemical constitution and biological activity by Wilfred Archibald Sexton ( Book )
5 editions published between 1949 and 1963 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Macromolecules. Metabolite antagonism. Some physicochemical considerations. The modification of drugs by living organisms. The effects of specific chemical groupings. Nicotinamide and riboflavin. Aneurin. p-Animobenzoic acid and the sulphonamide drugs. Pyrimidines, purines and pterins. Biotin, pyridoxin, pantothenic acid, vitamin B12. The porphyrins. Choline and its derivatives. Quinones and quinonoid substances. Symbiosis, parasitism and antibiotics. Some aspects of hormones. Miscellaneous bactericides and fungicides. Antiprotozoal drugs. Insecticides and anthelmintics. Cancer. Plant growth regulations. Antigens and antibodies
The challenge of life : biomedical progress and human values : Roche anniversary symposium Basel, Switzerland 31 August to 3 September 1971 ( Book )
2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Unsere Welt 1985 : hundert Beiträge internationaler Wissenschaftler, Schriftsteller und Publizisten aus fünf Kontinenten by Robert Jungk ( Book )
1 edition published in 1969 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Vitamins, coenzymes and nucleotides by Alexander R Todd ( Book )
2 editions published between 1948 and 1949 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Heterocyclic chemistry by Alan R Katritzky ( Book )
4 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Some aspects of the chemistry and toxic action of organic compounds containing phosphorus and fluorine by Bernard Charles Saunders ( Book )
3 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nomenclature of esters containing phosphorus; Notes on the mammalian nervous system; The phosphorofluoridates; Phosphorodiamic fluorides; Selected reactions of esters containing phosphorus; The fluoroacetates; Other compounds containing the C-F Link; Insecticides; Esterase activity and medical aspects
Perspectives in Organic Chemistry : [dedicated to Sir Robert Robinson on the occasion of his 70th birthday, September 13, 1956] ( Book )
2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Organic chemistry of nucleic acids by N. K Kochetkov ( Book )
4 editions published between 1971 and 1972 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report by Great Britain ( Book )
2 editions published in 1968 in Undetermined and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Perspectives in organic chemistry : [dedicated to Sir Robert Robinson on the occasion of his 70. birthday, September 13, 1956] ( Book )
1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Brief memorials of the life of the Rev. Alex. Todd, (Minister of the Presbyterian Church, Hampden, New Zealand) ( Book )
1 edition published in 1887 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Organic chemistry: a view of a prospect by Alexander R Todd ( Book )
1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
[Robert Burns Woodward memorial service] ( Visual )
2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Perspectives inorganic chemistry ( Book )
1 edition published in 1956 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.00 for Lord Todd ... to 1.00 for [Robert Bu ...)
Alternative Names
Todd.
Todd, Alexander.
Todd, Alexander, 1907-
Todd, Alexander 1907-1997
Todd, Alexander R.
Todd, Alexander R. 1907-1997
Todd, Alexander R., Sir, 1907-
Todd, Alexander R. Todd (Alexander Robertus Todd), Baron, 1907-
Todd, Lord, 1907-
Todd of Trumpington, Alexander Robertus, Baron
Tood, A. R.
Languages
English (61)
German (7)
Covers