WorldCat Identities

詹天佑 1861-1919

Overview
Works: 68 works in 108 publications in 2 languages and 509 library holdings
Genres: Records and correspondence  Observations 
Roles: Author
Classifications: TF140.Z43,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about 詹天佑
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by 詹天佑
Zhan Tianyou shu xin xuan ji by Tianyou Zhan( Book )

3 editions published in 2006 in Chinese and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Li Shanlan Hua Hengfang Zhan Tianyou shi wen xuan yi by Shanlan Li( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in Chinese and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mesosphere and lower thermosphere neutral winds observations using rocket-released chemical trails at Poker Flat, Alaska by Tianyou Zhan( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sounding rocket campaigns ARIA I through ARIA IV, CODA 2, HEX 1, JOULE 1 and JOULE 2 all carried out at Poker Flat Research Range at Alaska, covering the geomagnetic condition from quiet to highly disturbed. Trimethyl aluminum (TMA) were released during the rocket flights to study the mesosphere and lower thermosphere neutral wind at high-latitude region. The results of horizontal neutral wind profiles are presented. The comparison shows that under disturbed condition the wind velocity is stronger and the jet feature at the bottom side of wind maximum with unstable wind shear is lifted to a higher altitude. Under the quiet condition, the dominance forcing acting on the neutral atmosphere is the upward propagating tides below 120 km and the Lorentz force and viscosity in the region above 120 km. While under the disturbed condition, the tidal force is disrupted by Hall drag in the region of 105--125 km and the wind profile is a result of complex interplay of tidal force, Lorentz force and Joule heating. Modeling works have also been presented. The comparisons are poor for the global general circulation models and are better for localized non-hydrostatic models. It is also concluded that a detailed high-resolution time-history of auroral forcing and the upward propagating tidal forcing are both important for theoretical model to predict the small scale features of the horizontal neutral wind in the auroral E region and lower F region
Jing zhang tie lu gong cheng ji lue( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in Chinese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Observations of neutral wind gradients in the auroral oval during two substorm events by Tianyou Zhan( )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Zhan tian you wen xuan( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in Chinese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Zhan tian you wen ji( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Chinese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Zhan Tianyou chuang ye zhu shu jing xuan he chuang ye zhe xue si xiang yan jiu : Zhan Tianyou zhu zhang yi jian she qiu she hui jin bu bing zhu zhong dao de jiao yu by Tongji Zhan( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in Chinese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Zhan tian you ri ji shu xin wen zhang xuan by Tianyou Zhan( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in Chinese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Zhongguo gang tie gong si gui mo jing ji yu fan chou jing ji zhi shi zheng yan jiu by Tianyou Zhan( )

1 edition published in 1996 in Chinese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.23 for Observatio ... to 0.90 for Zhan Tiany ...)

Alternative Names
Chan, Chüan-ch'eng 1861-1919

Chan, T‘ien-yu 1861-1919

Chan, Tʻien-yu

Chan, Tʻien-yu 1861-1919

Jeme, Tien Yow

Jeme, Tien Yow 1861-1919

Jeme Tien Yow Chinese railroad engineer

Jeme Tien Yow ingenieur uit China (1861-1919)

Sen, Ten'yu 1861-1919

Zhan, Juancheng 1861-1919

Zhan, Tian You 1861-1919

Zhan, Tianyu 1861-1919

Zhan, Tien You

Zhan, Tien You 1861-1919

セン, テンユウ 1861-1919

セン天佑

詹, 天佑 1861-1919

詹天佑

詹天佑 1861-1919

Languages