WorldCat Identities

Allbutt, T. Clifford (Thomas Clifford) 1836-1925

Overview
Works: 250 works in 581 publications in 4 languages and 3,241 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Author, Editor, Inscriber, Author of introduction, Creator
Classifications: R131, 610.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about T. Clifford Allbutt
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by T. Clifford Allbutt
Greek medicine in Rome. The Fitzpatrick lectures on the history of medicine delivered at the Royal College of Physicians of London in 1909-1910, with other historical essays by T. Clifford Allbutt( Book )

38 editions published between 1921 and 2006 in English and Undetermined and held by 501 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays on the history of medicine presented to Karl Sudhoff on the occasion of his seventieth birthday, November 26th, 1923 by Charles Singer( Book )

10 editions published between 1924 and 1968 in English and German and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The historical relations of medicine and surgery to the end of the sixteenth century. An address delivered at the St. Louis congress in 1904 by T. Clifford Allbutt( Book )

30 editions published between 1904 and 2015 in English and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on the composition of scientific papers by T. Clifford Allbutt( Book )

27 editions published between 1904 and 2010 in English and Swedish and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the use of the ophthalmoscope in diseases of the nervous system and of the kidneys; also in certain other general disorders by T. Clifford Allbutt( Book )

12 editions published between 1871 and 1992 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science and medieval thought. The Harveian oration delivered before the Royal college of physicians, October 18, 1900 by T. Clifford Allbutt( Book )

16 editions published between 1901 and 2015 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diseases of the arteries including angina pectoris by T. Clifford Allbutt( Book )

8 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A system of gynaecology by T. Clifford Allbutt( Book )

19 editions published between 1896 and 2016 in English and Undetermined and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A System of medicine by T. Clifford Allbutt( Book )

36 editions published between 1898 and 2010 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On professional education, with special reference to medicine : an address delivered at King's College, London on October 3, 1905 by T. Clifford Allbutt( Book )

10 editions published between 1906 and 2015 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A system of medicine, by many writers by T. Clifford Allbutt( Book )

16 editions published between 1900 and 1910 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arteriosclerosis; a summary view by T. Clifford Allbutt( Book )

8 editions published between 1925 and 1927 in 3 languages and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Medicine and the church; being a series of studies on the relationship between the practice of medicine and the church's ministry to the sick by Geoffrey Rhodes( Book )

2 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On visceral neuroses, being the Gulstonian Lectures on neuralgia of the stomach and allied disorders. Delivered at the Royal College of Physicians in March, 1884 by T. Clifford Allbutt( Book )

11 editions published between 1884 and 2015 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A system of medicine, by many writers by T. Clifford Allbutt( Book )

11 editions published between 1896 and 1904 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Palissy, Bacon, and the revival of natural science by T. Clifford Allbutt( Book )

9 editions published between 1913 and 1919 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Ueberanstrengung des Herzens; sechs Abhandlungen by Johannes Seitz( Book )

10 editions published in 1875 in German and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A system of medicine( Book )

in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hospitals, medical science, and public health; an address delivered at the opening of the Medical Dept. of Victoria University, Manchester, on October 1st, 1908 by T. Clifford Allbutt( Book )

5 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clinical lectures. On scrofulous neck by T. Clifford Allbutt( Book )

4 editions published in 1885 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.49 for Essays on ... to 1.00 for Clifford A ...)

Greek medicine in Rome. The Fitzpatrick lectures on the history of medicine delivered at the Royal College of Physicians of London in 1909-1910, with other historical essays
Alternative Names
A, T. C. 1836-1925

A., T. C. (Thomas Clifford Albutt), 1836-1925

Allbutt, Clifford 1836-1925

Allbutt, T. Clifford 1836-1925

Allbutt, Thomas C. 1836-1925

Allbutt, Thomas Clifford 1836-1925

Allbutt, Thomas Clifford 1836-1925 Sir

Allbutt, Thomas Clifford, Sir, 1836-1925

Clifford Allbutt, T. 1836-1925

Clifford Allbutt, Thomas

Clifford Allbutt Thomas 1836-1925

T. C. A 1836-1925

T. C. A. (Thomas Clifford Albutt), 1836-1925

TCA 1836-1925

TCA (Thomas Clifford Albutt), 1836-1925

Thomas Clifford Allbutt Brits arts (1836-1925)

Thomas Clifford Allbutt englischer Arzt

Thomas Clifford Allbutt médecin anglais

Thomas Clifford Allbutt médico británico

كليفورد ألبوت

كليفورد ألبوت طبيب بريطاني

トーマス・オルバット

Languages
Covers