WorldCat Identities

Altshuler, Mordechai

Overview
Works: 87 works in 192 publications in 4 languages and 2,748 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Census data  Records and correspondence  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Conference papers and proceedings  Sources  Vital statistics 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: DS135.R92, 947.004924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Mordechai Altshuler
Soviet Jewry since the Second World War : population and social structure by Mordechai Altshuler( Book )

9 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in English and held by 405 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soviet Jewry on the eve of the Holocaust : a social and demographic profile by Mordechai Altshuler( Book )

10 editions published between 1998 and 2005 in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Russian publications on Jews and Judaism in the Soviet Union, 1917-1967; a bibliography by Benjamin Pinkus( Book )

14 editions published in 1970 in 3 languages and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Religion and Jewish identity in the Soviet Union, 1941-1964 by Mordechai Altshuler( Book )

11 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unearths the roots of a national awakening among Soviet Jews during World War II and its aftermath
Yahadut ba-makhbesh ha-Sovyeṭi : ben dat le-zehut Yehudit bi-Verit ha-Moʻatsot, 1941-1964 by Mordechai Altshuler( Book )

5 editions published in 2007 in Hebrew and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Distribution of the Jewish population of the USSR 1939( Book )

4 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yahadut Berit-ha-moʻatsot ba-aspaḳlaryah shel ʻitonut Yidish be-Polin : bibliyografyah 1945-1970 by Mordechai Altshuler( Book )

4 editions published in 1975 in Yiddish and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sovetskie evrei pishut Ilʹe Ėrenburgu, 1943-1966( Book )

6 editions published in 1993 in Russian and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yehude Mizraḥ Ḳaṿḳaz : toldot ha-Yehudim ha-harariyim me-reshit ha-meʼah ha-teshaʻ-ʻeśreh by Mordechai Altshuler( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in Hebrew and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yehude Bukharah ṿeha-Yehudim ha-harariyim : shene ḳibutsim bi-derom Berit ha-Moʻatsot by Mordechai Altshuler( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in Hebrew and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Briṿ fun Yidishe Soṿeṭishe shraybers( Book )

3 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in Yiddish and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ha-Teʼaṭron ha-Yehudi bi-Verit ha-Moʻatsot : meḥḳarim, ʻiyunim, teʻudot( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in Hebrew and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maʻamadah shel Medinat Yiśraʼel be-ḳerev Yehude Berit ha-Moʻatsot by Mordechai Altshuler( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in Hebrew and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Megamot ba-hitbolelut ha-Yehudit bi-Verit ha-Moʻatsot ṿe-darkhe ha-maʼavaḳ bah by Mordechai Altshuler( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in Hebrew and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ha-Yehudim be-mifḳad ha-ukhlosin bi-Verit ha-Moʻatsot, 1959( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in Hebrew and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ʻAl ʻaliyah u-neshirah be-ḳerev Yehude Berit-ha-moʻatsot by Mordechai Altshuler( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in Hebrew and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Briṿ fun Yidishe Soṿeṭishe shraybers( Book )

5 editions published in 1979 in Yiddish and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ben dimui le-meḥḳar : ʻal Ber Borokhov : be-ʻiḳvot sifro shel Prof. Matityahu Mints "Zemanim ḥadashim--zemirot ḥadashot, Borokhov 1914-1917" by Ben dimui le-meḥḳar Yom ʻiyun( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in Hebrew and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ha-Yevseḳtsyah bi-Verit-ha-Moʻatsot (1918-1930) : ben leʼumiyut le-ḳomunizm by Mordechai Altshuler( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in Hebrew and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Temurot be-ḳerev Yehude Beri. ha-M. ṿeha-peʻilut ha-irgunit be-Yiśraʼel by Mordechai Altshuler( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in Hebrew and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.06 for Religion a ... to 0.80 for Ben dimui ...)

Soviet Jewry since the Second World War : population and social structure
Alternative Names
Altschuler, Mordchai

Altschuler, Mordchaj

Altschuler Mordchaj 1932-....

Altschuler, Mordecai

Altschuler, Mordechai.

Altschüler, Mordekay

Altschüler, Mordekay 1932-...

Altshuler, M.

Altshuler, Mor

Altshuler, Mordechai 1932-

Alṭshuler, Mordekhai

ʾAlṭšūler, Mōr

Alṭšûler, Mordĕk̲ai

Alṭšuler, Mordeḵay

Altšuler, Mordkay 1932-...

ʾAlṭšwler, Mordkay 1932-...

Альтшулер, Мордехай

אלטשולער, מ.

אלטשולער, מרדכי

אלטשולער מרדכי 1932-....

אלטשולר, מרדכי

אלטשולר מרדכי 1932-....

Languages
English (44)

Hebrew (26)

Yiddish (12)

Russian (7)

Covers
Soviet Jewry on the eve of the Holocaust : a social and demographic profile